glida

English translation: glider/slider

13:31 Nov 25, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: glida
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x-WO4V4M-vE&feature=youtu.be
dreamscar
Poland
English translation:glider/slider
Explanation:
window curtain sliders/gliders

--------

https://www.amazon.co.uk/a15110600ux0984-Rollerbolt-Curtain-...

-----------

https://www.ebay.com/itm/50x-Plastic-Window-Glider-Curtain-T...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3glider/slider
geopiet
1plastic glide pin
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plastic glide pin


Explanation:
It is possible that "glid" comes from glide.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glider/slider


Explanation:
window curtain sliders/gliders

--------

https://www.amazon.co.uk/a15110600ux0984-Rollerbolt-Curtain-...

-----------

https://www.ebay.com/itm/50x-Plastic-Window-Glider-Curtain-T...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thank you guys




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search