pogodzić się

English translation: come to terms with

11:01 Jun 17, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: pogodzić się
Chodziło o to, by zastanowić się nad tym, co wydarzyło się w przeszłości, ale nie po to, by zapomnieć, ale raczej pogodzić się z traumą wojny.
izabela28
English translation:come to terms with
Explanation:
to gradually accept a sad situation, often the death of someone you love

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pl/dictionary/english/come-...
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1come to terms with
TranslateWithMe
4accept
Dominika Schoenborn
3 +1make peace with the trauma of war
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to reconcile with
geopiet
3get over
mike23


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to terms with


Explanation:
to gradually accept a sad situation, often the death of someone you love

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pl/dictionary/english/come-...

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reconcile with


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-17 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to reconcile with the trauma of the war - https://tinyurl.com/ybn5htkn

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make peace with the trauma of war


Explanation:
Hiroshima Proves That We Can Heal Even When Broken
Hiroshima is luscious, green, rebuilt now. It’s a hub for industry and a “a major cultural center,” according to USA Today. But it hasn’t forgotten. Like any victim any survivor, Hiroshima proves that you can rise from the ashes and teaches us of the value of scars that still hurt to touch. We can come to peace with the trauma without ever forgetting
https://www.entitymag.com/hiroshima-proves-heal-broken/

Ever since receiving the fateful news, she's simply tried her best to come to peace with the trauma.
https://thejugular.org/study-92-4-of-med-cohort-reported-hig...

In doing this, Gonzalez (2018) revisits the tragedy of the shooting. She forces the audience to sit in silence and honor those who were killed. This is a common practice used by orators that address audiences after tragic events, as it is a way in which the audience can honor victims and come to peace with the trauma.
https://rachelvandegrift.wordpress.com/2018/11/04/student-so...

As flashbacks of her childhood pushed her to the brink, she realized that she had to make peace with the trauma of the past to have a productive future
https://books.google.com.sb/books/about/The_Letting_Go.html?...

Nurses must make peace with the trauma of past RA in order to put new models of open communication and genuine collegiality in place
https://www.cheryldellasega.com/books/nonfiction-2.html

Pier Kids: The Life, a film about homeless LGBT youth, is driven by the director's need to make peace with the trauma of his own past.
https://www.indiewire.com/2013/11/project-of-the-day-pier-ki...

Only with the help and support of her family, friends, and team, is she able to begin to recover, search for justice, and make peace with the trauma of her past.
http://www.penguinteen.com/13-books-to-read-after-you-finish...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Łazorko: bardzo dobra odpowiedź!
48 days
  -> Dziękuję Piotrze i pozdrawiam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get over


Explanation:
get over the trauma of the war

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get over
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01ZBgIYE-W5Wsu5N1aZq...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept


Explanation:
moja propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search