zza Odry

English translation: German

14:06 Jan 31, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zza Odry
Pododdziały zza Odry przyjechały do Polski wraz z ciężkim sprzętem
izabela28
English translation:German
Explanation:
This might be understood better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-01-31 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: FROM ACROSS THE WESTERN BORDER
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from Germany
magdadh
2 +2from across the Oder River
geopiet
3(military units of) our Western neighbor (arrived in Poland)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3German
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from across the Oder River


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  George BuLah (X)
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(military units of) our Western neighbor (arrived in Poland)


Explanation:
A polite way of referring to Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-01-31 14:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Military units of our neighbor to the West arrived in Poland

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Zdaje się, że chodzi o pododdziały armii Stanów Zjedn. stacjonujące w Niemczech - tak wynika z innego pytania. Jeżeli tak, to tłumaczenie niecelne./Z pytania "nad Wisłę" wynika, że US Army. Może Szan. Pytaczka zechce wyjaśnić?
1 hr
  -> Więc nie niemieckie?

neutral  legato: Autor nie napisal "oddziały naszego zachodniego sąsiada" tylko "oddziały zza Odry".
10 hrs
  -> 1) Thank you. 2) You are right. 3) zza Odry is not on the other side of the river but the whole country on the other side of the river.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German


Explanation:
This might be understood better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-01-31 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: FROM ACROSS THE WESTERN BORDER

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Autor z jakiegos powodu nie napisał "niemieckie", tylko zza Odry.
10 hrs
  -> To, co jest oczywiste dla autora nie musi być czytelne dla odbiorcy.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Germany


Explanation:
A simple option: it deals with the metonymy which might not be clear (or not immediately clear, anyway) to a non-Polish reader without implying that the units were actually German.

Also, I have a (personal) feeling that such figures of speech sound more affected in English than in Polish.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO najlepiej w tym kontekście, bez emocjonalnego zabarwienia ;-)
28 mins
  -> dziękuję, Andrzeju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search