w obiegu społecznym

English translation: public circulation

13:06 Jan 21, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: w obiegu społecznym
W obiegu społecznym wiadomości te istnieją tak długo, jak długo trwa czyjaś refleksja nad nimi
izabela28
English translation:public circulation
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-21 13:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: CIRCULATES AMONG THE PUBLIC, IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-01-21 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Routledge Handbook of Critical Public Relations
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=131791886X
Jacquie L'Etang, ‎David McKie, ‎Nancy Snow - 2015 - ‎Business & Economics
citizens discuss a range of political issues, and formulate opinions based on the information that circulates in the public sphere, through rational-critical ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4public circulation
Darius Saczuk
2 +2In the public sphere
geopiet
3 +1social circulation
magdadh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social circulation


Explanation:
Po prostu - i pojawia się w respectable sources.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: This works, too.
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public circulation


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-21 13:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: CIRCULATES AMONG THE PUBLIC, IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-01-21 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Routledge Handbook of Critical Public Relations
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=131791886X
Jacquie L'Etang, ‎David McKie, ‎Nancy Snow - 2015 - ‎Business & Economics
citizens discuss a range of political issues, and formulate opinions based on the information that circulates in the public sphere, through rational-critical ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
1 min
  -> Thanks, Magda.

agree  mike23
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  LilianNekipelov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lilian.

agree  George BuLah (X): imo - "public" to tu najmocniejsze i godne zaufania oddanie polskiego - "społeczny"
22 hrs
  -> Podobne mam zdanie. Dzięki, George!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the public sphere


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  mike23
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search