styk kultur

English translation: crossroads of cultures, cultural intertwinement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:styk kultur
English translation:crossroads of cultures, cultural intertwinement
Entered by: Kasia Popowicz

12:48 Mar 3, 2011
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / culture
Polish term or phrase: styk kultur
"....rozważania dotyczące styku kultur prowadzą do kwestii..."
Kasia Popowicz
crossroads of cultures
Explanation:
http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/603
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Forska
Grading comment
we may also say "cultural intertwinement"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crossroads of cultures
Katarzyna Forska
5contact of cultures
adamgajlewicz
4encounter of cultures
Monika Kasińska
4interface of cultures
Piotr Czyżewski
3Crossroad of cultures / cultures' crossroad
Joanna Sałapa
3meeting of cultures
literary


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crossroad of cultures / cultures' crossroad


Explanation:
Mysle, ze "skrzyzowanie kultur" oddaje znaczenie "styku kultur".

Joanna Sałapa
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact of cultures


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6fahn49

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-03 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the wake of the culture concepts of the 1980s, translation has emerged as the central analytical term for the contact of cultures, while the poststructuralist idea of the infinite chain of the signification process has helped to establish it as a dynamic model.
http://tinyurl.com/66nxnga

Example sentence(s):
  • The Contact of Cultures in Mexican History

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5ucbkeo
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface of cultures


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi nie o zjawisko stykania się to propozycja Adama wydaje się dobra. Jeśli chodzi o miejsce/obszar albo sferę w której kultury się stykają - proponuję interface. Trochę mało kontekstu...
http://tinyurl.com/6fspm5f

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting of cultures


Explanation:
Z Internetu:
Today, more than ever, we are conscious of the meeting of cultures and faith in our midst, and also of the welter of books and courses on spirituality such ...

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encounter of cultures


Explanation:
As soon as the Georgians Goga and Irakli are accommodated in the family, color, life and love enters Marie’s life. With Goga, Marie falls in love for the first time. On the island, the encounter of cultures leads to clashes and reconciliation, to misunderstandings and fraternization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-03 15:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze tak pomyślałam, że ewentualnie można dać "confrontation of cultures" w zależności od dalszego kontekstu.


    Reference: http://www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com/professionals/press/pre...
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crossroads of cultures


Explanation:
http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/603


Katarzyna Forska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
we may also say "cultural intertwinement"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search