PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rektorówka

English translation: rectory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rektorówka
English translation:rectory
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:37 Dec 21, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: rektorówka
Kościół nie przetrwał pożaru około 1432 roku, i na jego miejscu postawiono, także drewniany, kościół św. Wawrzyńca oraz plebanię i rektorówkę dla szkoły parafialnej.
Barbara S21
Poland
rectory
Explanation:
A rectory is the housing that a church organization provides for a minister or priest to live in. Most rectories are conveniently close to the church.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/rectory

cccc
A clergy house is the residence, or former residence, of one or more priests or ministers of religion. Such residences are known by various names, including parsonage, manse, and rectory.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clergy_house

cccccccccccc
Rektor kościoła – duchowny sprawujący opiekę nad kościołem katolickim niebędącym kościołem parafialnym, kapitulnym, przynależącym do domu zakonnego lub do stowarzyszenia życia apostolskiego. Dawniej wobec rektora kościoła używano tytułu kuratus, przy czym miał go również wikariusz, któremu powierzono opiekę nad kościołem filialnym.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rektor_(ksiądz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-21 15:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
The official name of a minister who lives in a rectory is a rector, a clergy member of either the Episcopal, Catholic, or Anglican churches.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/rectory
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3teacher house (so-called "rector house")
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +1rectory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Kościół pw. św. Wawrzyńca
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectory


Explanation:
A rectory is the housing that a church organization provides for a minister or priest to live in. Most rectories are conveniently close to the church.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/rectory

cccc
A clergy house is the residence, or former residence, of one or more priests or ministers of religion. Such residences are known by various names, including parsonage, manse, and rectory.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clergy_house

cccccccccccc
Rektor kościoła – duchowny sprawujący opiekę nad kościołem katolickim niebędącym kościołem parafialnym, kapitulnym, przynależącym do domu zakonnego lub do stowarzyszenia życia apostolskiego. Dawniej wobec rektora kościoła używano tytułu kuratus, przy czym miał go również wikariusz, któremu powierzono opiekę nad kościołem filialnym.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rektor_(ksiądz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-21 15:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
The official name of a minister who lives in a rectory is a rector, a clergy member of either the Episcopal, Catholic, or Anglican churches.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/rectory

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes, Frank. My best Christmas wishes to you and your family.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Michał. All the best to you and your loved ones for Christmas.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teacher house (so-called "rector house")


Explanation:
Na przykład w tym kontekście. Przypuszczam, że rektor był jednocześnie jedynym nauczycielem - bo to była tylko szkoła parafialna.
Autor tekstu może mieć dokładniejsze informacje, sugeruję dopytać - o ile jest potrzeba.



Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Kościół pw. św. Wawrzyńca

Reference information:
Nie zachowały się szczegółowe informacje opisujące pierwszy kościół w Kleczy i niewiele można o nim powiedzieć, lecz wszystko wskazuje na to, że „w pierwszą niedzielę po św. Macieju Apostole”, najprawdopodobniej 25 lutego 1319 r., poświęcono pierwszą kletecką świątynię. Służyła ona kilkanaście lat i nieszczęśliwym zbiegiem okoliczności uległa spaleniu w okolicach 1432 r. Po pożarze książę oświęcimski Kazimierz ufundował drewniany, jednonawowy kościółek pw. św. Wawrzyńca wybudowany na pogorzelisku. Przy kościele, w otoczeniu niewielkiego cmentarza, powstała również plebania z ogrodem i dom rektora szkoły parafialnej. Do południowej ściany przybudowano kostnicę, w której składowano kości ze starych, przekopanych grobów, chowane następnie w zbiorowej mogile. Zabytkowy kościółek spłonął doszczętnie w 1906 r. - https://parafiaklecza.pl/o-parafii/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search