ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kaplica wyjazdowa

English translation: access chapel/chapel-of-ease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kaplica wyjazdowa/kaplica dojazdowa
English translation:access chapel/chapel-of-ease
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:53 Jun 12, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: kaplica wyjazdowa
Obiekt pełni rolę filialnej kaplicy Sanktuarium w XX. Jest to tzw. kaplica wyjazdowa. Msze Święte odbywają się w dni świąteczne, środy oraz pierwsze piątki miesiąca.
Barbara S21
Poland
access chapel
Explanation:
Polski: Kipszna - kościół filialny (kaplica dojazdowa) parafii w Ciężkowicach
English: Kipszna - filial church (the access chapel) of the parish in Ciężkowice.JPG
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Kipszna_-_filial_chu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-12 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccc
Czystogarb - Church of the Good Shepherd, an Access Chapel of St. Onuphrius’ parish, in the Wisłok Wielki
https://mapio.net/pic/p-91144326/
Poland, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Czystogarb, village. kaplica dojazdowa. Poland,
https://maps.me/catalog/attractions/amenity-place_of_worship...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za tak długi okres oczekiwania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chapel of ease
Andrzej Ziomek
3outstation chapel
geopiet
2access chapel
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
access chapel


Explanation:
Polski: Kipszna - kościół filialny (kaplica dojazdowa) parafii w Ciężkowicach
English: Kipszna - filial church (the access chapel) of the parish in Ciężkowice.JPG
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Kipszna_-_filial_chu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-12 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccc
Czystogarb - Church of the Good Shepherd, an Access Chapel of St. Onuphrius’ parish, in the Wisłok Wielki
https://mapio.net/pic/p-91144326/
Poland, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Czystogarb, village. kaplica dojazdowa. Poland,
https://maps.me/catalog/attractions/amenity-place_of_worship...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za tak długi okres oczekiwania

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapel of ease


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-12 15:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chapel_of_ease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-12 16:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propozycja tłumaczenia całego zdania:
"The building functions/is used as a chapel affiliated to the XX Sanctuary. It is a so-called chapel of ease. (można te dwa zdania połączyć w jedno)
Inna możliwość;
"The building functions/is used as a (succursal) chapel of ease affiliated to the XX Sanctuary."

Istnieje też słowo "succursal' (Serving to aid or help; serving as a chapel of ease; tributary), ale tutaj chyba nie jest niezbędne.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapel_of_ease
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstation chapel


Explanation:
Oni pojechali w kierunku bramy do parku w Serengeti (140 km), a ja o 615 też w tym kierunku, ale do Mugety (20 km), a później do Isenye (40 km). O 700 miałem mieć Mszę Św. w Mugecie. Jest to kigango, czyli kaplica wyjazdowa parafii Isenye. Ludzie schodzili się do ósmej, ale ja zacząłem o 720, bo o 900 miałem mieć kolejną Mszę Św. w Isenye. - https://isn.page.link/igLJ - page 6

---------

Fr. Dan Jensen and his catechist had hoped to get to an outstation chapel in time for midnight Mass - https://isn.page.link/fkbd

-----

I arrived at the outstation chapel wet, dirty and tired. The local Christians ran toward me clapping and dancing with joy. ‘The Padri has come. We will have Mass,’ they shouted. - https://maryknollmissionarchives.org/?p=5754

-----

St. Joseph's Chapel of Indera Sabah is another new outstation chapel located about 28km from the main Parish. -
https://newsupdatedospo.blogspot.com/2013/11/blessing-and-op...

------

... in February of 1792 the missionaries stopped conducting baptisms at the San Pedro outstation chapel and withdrew most of its resident neophytes up to Mission Dolores. - https://www.nps.gov/goga/learn/historyculture/upload/Chapter... - page 15

-----

Ash Wednesday. Mass at St Michael's, an outstation chapel of the old parish of St Joseph, in Juba, South Sudan. - https://www.librarything.com/topic/255233

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search