PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Zemsta jest święta

English translation: Revenge is sacred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zemsta jest święta
English translation:Revenge is sacred
Entered by: VirtualKat

16:10 May 2, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Talmud
Polish term or phrase: Zemsta jest święta
„Zemsta jest święta”
(Talmud Babiloński, Sanhedryn 92a)
MaggieF
Poland
Revenge is sacred
Explanation:
Ja mysle, ze w tym wypadku to musi byc doslownie przetlumaczone.
Surowy Bog Starego Testamentu nakazuje odpłacać okiem za oko i zębem za ząb.
Selected response from:

VirtualKat
United States
Grading comment
Spacret is vengrance is my choince
Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Holy Is Vengeance (see below)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1great is vengeance
geopiet
2Revenge is sacred
VirtualKat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Revenge is sacred


Explanation:
Ja mysle, ze w tym wypadku to musi byc doslownie przetlumaczone.
Surowy Bog Starego Testamentu nakazuje odpłacać okiem za oko i zębem za ząb.


    Reference: http://www.holocaustresearch.pl/index.php?show=352
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spacret is vengrance is my choince
Dziękuję wszystkim

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
great is vengeance


Explanation:
R. Eleazar also said: Great is knowledge since it was placed between two Letters as it is written, For a God of knowledge is the Lord.
R. Eleazar also said: Great is the Sanctuary, since it was placed between two Letters, as it is written, Thou hast made for thee, O Lord, a Sanctuary: O Lord, thy hands have established it
R. Adda Karhina demurred: If so, then great is vengeance, since it was placed between two Letters, as it is written, O God of vengeance, O Lord: O God of vengeance, manifest thyself! — He replied: For its purposes it is so indeed. Even as 'Ulla said: Why these two manifestations? One as a measure of reward [for the righteous] and the other as a measure of punishment [for the wicked].

http://www.come-and-hear.com/sanhedrin/sanhedrin_92.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Is Vengeance (see below)


Explanation:
The God of Talmud is vengeful.

I think the quote is great is vengeance
cccc
Babylonian Talmud: Tractate Sanhedrin

Folio 92a
R. Adda Karhina demurred: If so, then great is vengeance, since it was placed between two Letters, as it is written, O God of vengeance, O Lord: O God of vengeance, manifest thyself

http://www.come-and-hear.com/sanhedrin/sanhedrin_92.html
ccccc
R Aha Karhina'ah demurred to this. According to this, he said, great is vengeance since it has been set between two names, as it says, God of vengeance, O Lord;20 He replied: That is so; that is to say, it is great in its proper sphere; and this accords with what ‘Ulla said: Why two vengeances here?21 One for good and one for ill. For good, as it is written, He shined forth from Mount Paran;22 for ill, as it is written, God of vengeance, O Lord, God of vengeance, shine forth.20
http://www.libroesoterico.com/biblioteca/Cristianismo Esoter...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Have a blessedly blissful day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search