https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/religion/6196906-obsada-urz%C4%99d%C3%B3w-biskupich.html

obsada urzędów biskupich

English translation: nomination of the bishop, nomination of the bishopric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obsada urzędów biskupich
English translation:nomination of the bishop, nomination of the bishopric
Entered by: Biurobob

09:28 Sep 26, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: obsada urzędów biskupich
Kontekst: analiza mechanizmów obsady urzędów biskupich przez duchownych krzyżackich w XV i na początku XVI w.
Biurobob
nomination of the bishop, nomination of the bishopric
Explanation:
In 1240 Valdemar II created the Bishopric of Reval in the Duchy of Estonia by reserving (contrary to canon law) the right to appoint the bishops of Reval to himself and his successor kings of Denmark. The decision to simply nominate to the See of Reval was unique in the whole Catholic Church at the time and was disputed by bishops and the Pope. During this era, the election of bishops was never established in Reval, and the royal rights to the bishopric and to nominate the bishops were even included in the treaty when the territories were sold to the Teutonic Order in 1346 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terra_Mariana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-09-26 10:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The king of Poland, Casimir IV, did not accept the choice of Tüngen as bishop. He instead nominated Wincenty Kiełbasa, the bishop of Chełmno (Kulm) and administrator of the Poznań diocese, as the new bishop of Warmia. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolaus_von_Tüngen
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the mechanism for filling episcopal offices
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2nomination of the bishop, nomination of the bishopric
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
nomination, appointment, election
geopiet

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nomination of the bishop, nomination of the bishopric


Explanation:
In 1240 Valdemar II created the Bishopric of Reval in the Duchy of Estonia by reserving (contrary to canon law) the right to appoint the bishops of Reval to himself and his successor kings of Denmark. The decision to simply nominate to the See of Reval was unique in the whole Catholic Church at the time and was disputed by bishops and the Pope. During this era, the election of bishops was never established in Reval, and the royal rights to the bishopric and to nominate the bishops were even included in the treaty when the territories were sold to the Teutonic Order in 1346 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terra_Mariana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-09-26 10:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The king of Poland, Casimir IV, did not accept the choice of Tüngen as bishop. He instead nominated Wincenty Kiełbasa, the bishop of Chełmno (Kulm) and administrator of the Poznań diocese, as the new bishop of Warmia. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolaus_von_Tüngen

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mechanism for filling episcopal offices


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: nomination, appointment, election

Reference information:
An Intriguing History: Election of Bishops in the Catholic Church - http://juiciobrennan.com/files/bishopselection/bishopSelecti...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: