https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/religion/6196840-testacja.html

Testacja

English translation: list or signatures of the witnesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Testacja
English translation:list or signatures of the witnesses
Entered by: Biurobob

07:00 Sep 26, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Testacja
Kontekst: Testacje dokumentów, przekazujące niekiedy wszystkich duchownych przedstawicieli badanego środowiska, same w sobie przynoszą problemy interpretacyjne, niekiedy niemożliwe do rozstrzygnięcia.
Biurobob
list or signatures of the witnesses
Explanation:
a list (of the witnesses) or signatures of the witnesses to the document

testacja – lista świadków lub ich podpisy (własnoręczne lub przez sekretarzy prywatnych)
http://www.historycy.org/index.php?showtopic=64951

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-26 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2:
the list or the signatures of attesting witnesses
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attestation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1list or signatures of the witnesses
mike23


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation


Explanation:
 Testacja, łć., poświadczenie.

https://pl.wikisource.org/wiki/M._Arcta_Słownik_ilustrowany_...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I think it's correct.
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Życzę Ci wspaniałego dnia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testacje
list or signatures of the witnesses


Explanation:
a list (of the witnesses) or signatures of the witnesses to the document

testacja – lista świadków lub ich podpisy (własnoręczne lub przez sekretarzy prywatnych)
http://www.historycy.org/index.php?showtopic=64951

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-26 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2:
the list or the signatures of attesting witnesses

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dziękuję za wyjaśnienie.
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję także Frank. Pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: