ewangelicki

English translation: Lutheran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ewangelicki
English translation:Lutheran
Entered by: literary

09:02 Jun 15, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: ewangelicki
jedyny kościół ewangelicki w mieście XYZ (jego nazwa: Kościół ewangelicko-augsburski), w Polsce
diecezja ewangelicka

Na forum prozowym tłumaczył ktoś kiedyś tak:
"Evangelical => ewangeliczny
Lutheran => ewangelicki (czyli odnoszący się do Kościoła Ewangelicko-Augsburskiego, www.luteranie.pl), luterański"

Ale "Lutheran" to chyba uogólnienie?

Takie było pytanie:

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/religion/254393-...
literary
(usually) protestant; (in special cases) evangelical
Explanation:
Lutheran.
ewangelicki = (usually) protestant; (in special cases) evangelical.
In the present case: Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland.
---
Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland
e-mail: sikea@luteranie.pl. The Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland! Welcome! [Who We Are] [Activity] [Authorities] [Directories] [Polish]
www.luteranie.pl/eng/index.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-15 11:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer should be: Lutheran.
Please delete the original answer, which is a clerical mistake.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
napisałem "Lutheran"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evangelical
petkovw
4 +1(usually) protestant; (in special cases) evangelical
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(usually) protestant; (in special cases) evangelical


Explanation:
Lutheran.
ewangelicki = (usually) protestant; (in special cases) evangelical.
In the present case: Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland.
---
Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland
e-mail: sikea@luteranie.pl. The Evangelical-Augsburg (Lutheran) Church in Poland! Welcome! [Who We Are] [Activity] [Authorities] [Directories] [Polish]
www.luteranie.pl/eng/index.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-15 11:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer should be: Lutheran.
Please delete the original answer, which is a clerical mistake.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
napisałem "Lutheran"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
1 day 11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evangelical


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-06-15 09:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evangelical_Church_of_Czech_Bre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-06-16 09:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na pewno nie jest to ten Evangelicalism z Wikipedii. - Please check the text and see the term "evangelical" mentioned in it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evangelicalism
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: raczej na pewno nie jest to ten Evangelicalism z Wikipedii; to właśnie ta sprawa, o której pisał cytowany wyżej prozowicz niemieckie kościoły protestanckie wywodzą się od ruchu Lutra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Forska
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search