słynący cudami

English translation: the miracle-working

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:słynący cudami
English translation:the miracle-working
Entered by: japolina

00:53 May 28, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: słynący cudami
"(...) późnobarokowy kościół parafialny z 1781 r. ze słynącym cudami obrazem Matki Bożej Bolesnej"

Czy istnieje na to jakies konkrente okreslenie, czy po prostu "famous for its miracles" ?

Pozdrawiam
japolina
the miracle working
Explanation:
tak luźniej ....


Thankfully the priests had had time to remove the miracle-working image of Our Lady. - http://www.marys-touch.com/history/olhelp.htm

------------
Miracle-Working and Revered Icons - http://www.encspb.ru/en/article.php?kod=2804009273

----------------

The Miracle-Working Icon of Our Lady of Kazan - http://www.byzantinecatholic.org/AboutUs/Kazan.html

------------

The icon is a copy of the miracle-working image of Our Lady the Joy of All Afflicted of the Transfiguration Church at Ordynka, - http://www.orthodoxworld.ru/en/miracleicon/15/index.htm -
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2known for its miracles (painting)
Dorota Madrzyk
4famous for its miraculous attributes
Darius Saczuk
3the miracle working
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
known for its miracles (painting)


Explanation:
propozycja.

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tysiące polskich wystąpień (http://tinyurl.com/4yz6dwc ) wobec kilku angielskich (po odliczeniu powtórzeń: http://tinyurl.com/3qkb44z ), w dodatku większości nieanglosaskich.
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Michal Berski: w karaja anglojęzycznych nie ma kultu świętych obrazków
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  petkovw
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Przejrzałem Gugle Polangmara i uważam, że są świetną podstawą do zgody z odpowiedzią Doroty
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Tomek:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
famous for its miraculous attributes


Explanation:
Inna opcja

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the miracle working


Explanation:
tak luźniej ....


Thankfully the priests had had time to remove the miracle-working image of Our Lady. - http://www.marys-touch.com/history/olhelp.htm

------------
Miracle-Working and Revered Icons - http://www.encspb.ru/en/article.php?kod=2804009273

----------------

The Miracle-Working Icon of Our Lady of Kazan - http://www.byzantinecatholic.org/AboutUs/Kazan.html

------------

The icon is a copy of the miracle-working image of Our Lady the Joy of All Afflicted of the Transfiguration Church at Ordynka, - http://www.orthodoxworld.ru/en/miracleicon/15/index.htm -

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje za pomoc :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search