wypowiedzieć posłuszeństwo

English translation: to renounce allegiance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypowiedzieć posłuszeństwo
English translation:to renounce allegiance
Entered by: Dorota Madrzyk

19:18 Feb 20, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / other
Polish term or phrase: wypowiedzieć posłuszeństwo
Dotyczy ekskomunikowanego ugrupowania religijnego wypowiadającego posłuszeństwo Papieżowi. Będę bardzo wdzięczna za pomoc w ustaleniu najbardziej odpowiedniego naukowego terminu.
Aiglos
to renounce allegiance
Explanation:
Inna propozycja.

przykład "Rhode Island becomes the first American colony to renounce allegiance to King George III of Great Britain."
Selected response from:

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to renounce allegiance
Dorota Madrzyk
4 +1refuse obedience (to the Pope)
Karol Kawczyński
3 +1to withdraw the obedience
geopiet
3 +1forsake somebody's allegiance to
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wypowiedzieć posłuszeństwo
forsake somebody's allegiance to


Explanation:
Pope

http://tinyurl.com/6dtbmmt

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: to forsake or abandon one’s allegiance to a king/commander;
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to renounce allegiance


Explanation:
Inna propozycja.

przykład "Rhode Island becomes the first American colony to renounce allegiance to King George III of Great Britain."


Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  akkek
24 days
  -> Dziękuję :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse obedience (to the Pope)


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

http://web2.ling.pl/posłuszeństwo papieżowi

Polsko-angielski słownik religijny

posłuszeństwo papieżowi
obedience to the pope

http://www.christianorder.com/features/features_1996/feature...

Having refused obedience to the Pope and broken with the communion of the Church, Luther is left supreme.

http://catholicharboroffaithandmorals.com/St. Philip Benizi....

He himself with two companions went through an incredible number of cities and provinces, everywhere exhorting sinners to repentance, endeavoring to calm the contentions which at that period disturbed the Christian world, disabusing by his sermons those who refused obedience to the Pope, and animating all to greater love of God and devotion to the Blessed Virgin.

http://www.phil.uni-passau.de/histhw/stadtgeschichte/english...

Huge parts of the German episcopacy viewed Gregory's attempts of confining simony as unfavorable and therefore supported King Henry IV, who now refused obedience to the Pope.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to withdraw the obedience


Explanation:
to withdraw from the obedience - http://goo.gl/3Ec3Y - The English review, Volume 8 - page 386

---------------

to withdraw the obedience - http://goo.gl/9o0En - The Catholic encyclopedia - page 432

---------------------

withdrawal of obedience from the Pope - http://dannyreviews.com/h/Between_Church_and_State.html

-----------------

http://goo.gl/fucIx - The Collected Works of Eric Voegelin - page 253

http://goo.gl/ZqKAv - The Papacy and the Levant - page 219

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search