reformat

English translation: Reformati friar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reformat
English translation:Reformati friar
Entered by: Luke Evans

20:44 Feb 1, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: reformat
Context: ... Tak zamordowano siedmiu Żydów, a resztę wyprosił u tłumu jakiś o. Reformat, gdyż przyrzekli się wychrzcić.”

It refers to a particular Christian monastic order.
Luke Evans
Poland
Reformati monk
Explanation:
Tak chyba najkrócej.

http://tinyurl.com/45s76k2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Observant
Aleksander Pruszyński
4Reformati monk
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reformati monk


Explanation:
Tak chyba najkrócej.

http://tinyurl.com/45s76k2

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I've found even more convincing evidence http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06217a.html on an English-language website.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Observant


Explanation:
Franciszkanie-reformaci (Ordo Fratrum Minorum Strictiorum Observantiae)
Source:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prowincje_franciszkanów-reforma...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franciscan#Distinguished_Franci...

Aleksander Pruszyński
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zdaje się, że reformaci i obserwanci to odrębne gałęzie: Bracia Mniejsi (Obserwanci, Reformaci, Alkantaryni i Rekolekci) w 1769 r. posiadali 167 prowincji i liczyli 70 tys. zakonników. http://tinyurl.com/65tqw24
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search