Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących

English translation: Congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących
English translation:Congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ
Entered by: whole grain

16:52 Nov 4, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących
W części pierwszej krótko omawia dzieje klasztorów ruskich w obrębie Towarzystwa Braci Pielgrzymujących do 1456 r., gdy zostały przyłączone do prowincji polskiej
whole grain
Congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ
Explanation:
Pełna nazwa towarzystwa brzmi Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących dla Chrystusa

http://www.sciaga.pl/tekst/80361-81-histografia_sw_jacka

Pierwsza jednak, potwierdzona wzmianka o Dominikanach przemyskich jest późniejsza pochodzi z dokumentu wystawionego 28 stycznia 1378 roku, w którym papież Grzegorz XI (1370-1378) wydzielił z konwentów dominikańskich w Kamieńcu Podolskim, Lwowie, Łańcucie, Przemyślu, Serecie i Smotryczu - Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących dla Chrystusa jako gałąź Zakonu Kaznodziejskiego.

http://mb-soft.com/believe/txh/dominic.htm
http://www.domcentral.org/trad/ce2.htm

(l) The Preachers and the Foreign Missions

During the Middle Ages the Order of Preachers exercised considerable activity within the boundaries of Christendom and far beyond. The evangelization of heathen countries was confided to the nearest Dominican provinces. At the beginning of the fourteenth century the missions of Asia became a special group, the congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ.

http://books.google.pl/books?id=77tetaR-cAwC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/30092788
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ
Karol Kawczyński
3Pilgrim Friars Society/Association
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pilgrim Friars Society/Association


Explanation:
Gugla, ale bez Society/Association - patrz link :-/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   45 min (2010-11-04 17:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Friars', z apostrofem raczej :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/#hl=pl&expIds=17259,17291,25228,26637,2...
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ


Explanation:
Pełna nazwa towarzystwa brzmi Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących dla Chrystusa

http://www.sciaga.pl/tekst/80361-81-histografia_sw_jacka

Pierwsza jednak, potwierdzona wzmianka o Dominikanach przemyskich jest późniejsza pochodzi z dokumentu wystawionego 28 stycznia 1378 roku, w którym papież Grzegorz XI (1370-1378) wydzielił z konwentów dominikańskich w Kamieńcu Podolskim, Lwowie, Łańcucie, Przemyślu, Serecie i Smotryczu - Towarzystwo Braci Pielgrzymujących dla Chrystusa jako gałąź Zakonu Kaznodziejskiego.

http://mb-soft.com/believe/txh/dominic.htm
http://www.domcentral.org/trad/ce2.htm

(l) The Preachers and the Foreign Missions

During the Middle Ages the Order of Preachers exercised considerable activity within the boundaries of Christendom and far beyond. The evangelization of heathen countries was confided to the nearest Dominican provinces. At the beginning of the fourteenth century the missions of Asia became a special group, the congregation of Friars Pilgrims for Christ.

http://books.google.pl/books?id=77tetaR-cAwC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/30092788

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search