kontrata

English translation: contrata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kontrata
English translation:contrata
Entered by: whole grain

16:35 Nov 4, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: kontrata
autor w trzech rozdziałach obejmujących po pół wieku każdy przedstawia powstanie i rozwój oraz funkcjonowanie w ramach prowincji polskiej kontraty ruskiej dominikanów od czasu jej powstania w 1456 r. do przekształcenia w prowincję w 1595 r.

http://archiwa.polska.pl/slownikzakonow/index,Dominikanie,id...
whole grain
contrata
Explanation:
http://epa.oszk.hu/00900/00979/00307/pdf/

At the beginning of the 18th century a movement started to emerge in order to re-establish the former Dominican contrata of Transylvania and its friaries.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrata
Karol Kawczyński
4vicariate
Peter Nicholson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrata


Explanation:
http://epa.oszk.hu/00900/00979/00307/pdf/

At the beginning of the 18th century a movement started to emerge in order to re-establish the former Dominican contrata of Transylvania and its friaries.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vicariate


Explanation:

„Kontrata – (łac. contrahere łączyć, jednoczyć), zw. też nacją, jednostka adm. w ramach prowincji zak. dominikanów, złożona z kilku klasztorów, z wikariuszem na czele – sprawującym nad nimi władzę zwierzchnią, minowanym przez prowincjała w porozumieniu z kapitułą prowincjalną […]”. – Encyklopedia Katolicka, t. IX, kol. 763.

vicariate:

http://sameurl.com/DPlEL

http://sameurl.com/5LsNh

you might also want to consider ‘subdivision’:

http://sameurl.com/vp0Zu

http://sameurl.com/GDswS

Historically, Franciscans had custodies:

http://ehr.oxfordjournals.org/content/XXXIV/CXXXIV/205.extra...

http://medievalwriting.50megs.com/churchglossary/glossaryc.h...

and Dominicans had visitations:

http://faculty.washington.edu/miceal/PiersA/Introduction_Kno...

http://sameurl.com/dVd9S

http://sameurl.com/rujWa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-11-05 11:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mianowanym

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search