wezwanie

English translation: the convocation of the chapter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wezwanie kapituły
English translation:the convocation of the chapter
Entered by: Katarzyna Korostynska (X)

17:01 Apr 17, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: wezwanie
Zdanie z protokołu: "Zaproponowano, by siostra Karen skomponowała muzykę do wezwania Kapituły". Przejrzałam wcześniejsze KudoZ questions, ale i tak mam wątpliwości.
Dziękuję za pomoc.
Katarzyna Korostynska (X)
United Kingdom
the convocation (of the chapter)
Explanation:
this would mean the formal act of calling a meeting

Selected response from:

Luke Evans
Poland
Grading comment
I warmly thank you. Both 'convocation' and 'call' look all right, but the former was first and got some peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the convocation (of the chapter)
Luke Evans
4summon
Marquis
3call
geopiet
3convene
Jacek Podkanski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summon


Explanation:
imho:-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convene


Explanation:
http://www.adriandominicans.org/WhatsHappening/AdrianDominic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-17 18:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03582b.htm<br><br&g...
tu znowu użyto słowa convoke

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the convocation (of the chapter)


Explanation:
this would mean the formal act of calling a meeting




    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?q=%22convocation+of+the+chapter%...
    Reference: http://www.ofm.org.mt/?p=696
Luke Evans
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I warmly thank you. Both 'convocation' and 'call' look all right, but the former was first and got some peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzzpo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call


Explanation:
wezwanie Soboru Watykańskiego II do odnowy życia

Second Vatican Council issued its call

Second Vatican Council renewed the universal call

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search