kleryk zakonny

English translation: 1. monastic cleric; 2. scholastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kleryk zakonny
English translation:1. monastic cleric; 2. scholastic
Entered by: Piotr Czyżewski

14:13 Jan 8, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: kleryk zakonny
jezuici posiadali studia teologiczne dla swoich kleryków zakonnych
evergrey
Poland
monastic cleric
Explanation:
vs. secular cleric (kleryk świecki)

http://www2.ling.pl/index.html#words?act[0]=0&word[0]=seminarian&lang[0]=&act[1]=1&word[1]=kleryk&lang[1]=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-08 18:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj działający link do słownika:
http://tinyurl.com/yfobwqp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-08 18:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ech, znowu link nie działa... Anyway, po wpisaniu "kleryk" w Linga pojawia się m. in. hasło ze słownika religijnego "kleryk zakonny" i "kleryk świecki".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-01-09 00:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Być może się pospieszyłem polegając na tłumaczeniu słownikowym... Uzupełniam: określenie "monastic cleric" odnosi się nie tyle do kleryków przygotowywanych do kapłaństwa co do duchownych żyjących we wspólnotach zakonnych/monastycznych. Zapewne nie o takich "kleryków" chodzi Askerowi, chociaż w zasadzie też mogli studiować.


monastic seminarians

- Jeśli Askerowi chodzi o kleryków uczących się w seminariach przygotowujących do kapłaństwa, to raczej to by pasowało.

Tu kilka linków (zróżnicowane są tam pojęcia "kleryk świecki"/"kleryk diecezjalny" - "diocaesan seminarian" - i "kleryk zakonny")

"Although these needs challenged the scarce resources of the new arrivals, Father Boniface adapted his plan to meet the needs of English-speaking Catholics (mostly Irish). He further developed a college curriculum broad enough for secular students without compromising the dynamics of a major seminary composed of diocesan and monastic seminarians."
http://www.saintvincentseminary.edu/aboutus/history.lasso

http://www.ats.edu/Resources/Publications/Documents/TE/1998T... - str 81

http://univ.gda.pl/~literat/kitowic/k0029.htm

"W ogóle w 1969 r. służbę wojskową odbywało 385 kleryków diecezjalnychi 51 kleryków zakonnych."http://digital.fides.org.pl/Content/515/bds-11a.pdf - str 100
Selected response from:

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scholastic
karolinki
3 +1monastic cleric
Piotr Czyżewski
4religious cleric (or canon regular)
Miriam300
4novice
Jarosław Głodek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novice


Explanation:
1. A person still training to become a monk or a nun (see: Cambridge Advanced Learners' Dictionary)

2. (Novice) is the canonical Latin name of those who, having been regularly admitted into a religious order and ordinarily already confirmed in their higher vocation by a certain period of probation as postulants, are prepared by a series of exercises and tests for the religious profession.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11144a.htm
Jarosław Głodek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious cleric (or canon regular)


Explanation:
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03288a.htm

According to St. Thomas Aquinas, a canon regular is essentially a religious cleric, or, as the same doctor aptly expresses it: "The Order of Canons Regular is necessarily constituted by religious clerics, because they are essentially destined to those works which relate to the Divine mysteries, whereas it is not so with the monastic Orders." (II-II:189:8 ad 2um, and II-II:184:8). We have then here what constitutes a canon regular and what distinguishes him from a monk. The clerical state is essential to the Order of Canons Regular, whereas it is only accidental to the Monastic Order. Hence Erasmus, himself a canon regular, declared that the canons regular are a quid medium between the monks and the secular clergy.

**a cleric- A person ordained for service in a Christian church-
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleric ; http://www.answers.com/topic/cleric
**religious- belonging to a community of monks, nuns, etc
http://www.yourdictionary.com/religious



Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monastic cleric


Explanation:
vs. secular cleric (kleryk świecki)

http://www2.ling.pl/index.html#words?act[0]=0&word[0]=seminarian&lang[0]=&act[1]=1&word[1]=kleryk&lang[1]=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-08 18:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj działający link do słownika:
http://tinyurl.com/yfobwqp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-08 18:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ech, znowu link nie działa... Anyway, po wpisaniu "kleryk" w Linga pojawia się m. in. hasło ze słownika religijnego "kleryk zakonny" i "kleryk świecki".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-01-09 00:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Być może się pospieszyłem polegając na tłumaczeniu słownikowym... Uzupełniam: określenie "monastic cleric" odnosi się nie tyle do kleryków przygotowywanych do kapłaństwa co do duchownych żyjących we wspólnotach zakonnych/monastycznych. Zapewne nie o takich "kleryków" chodzi Askerowi, chociaż w zasadzie też mogli studiować.


monastic seminarians

- Jeśli Askerowi chodzi o kleryków uczących się w seminariach przygotowujących do kapłaństwa, to raczej to by pasowało.

Tu kilka linków (zróżnicowane są tam pojęcia "kleryk świecki"/"kleryk diecezjalny" - "diocaesan seminarian" - i "kleryk zakonny")

"Although these needs challenged the scarce resources of the new arrivals, Father Boniface adapted his plan to meet the needs of English-speaking Catholics (mostly Irish). He further developed a college curriculum broad enough for secular students without compromising the dynamics of a major seminary composed of diocesan and monastic seminarians."
http://www.saintvincentseminary.edu/aboutus/history.lasso

http://www.ats.edu/Resources/Publications/Documents/TE/1998T... - str 81

http://univ.gda.pl/~literat/kitowic/k0029.htm

"W ogóle w 1969 r. służbę wojskową odbywało 385 kleryków diecezjalnychi 51 kleryków zakonnych."http://digital.fides.org.pl/Content/515/bds-11a.pdf - str 100

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
22 hrs
  -> Dzięki! :)

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholastic


Explanation:
Jezuici stanowią dość specyficzny zakon i nie żyją we wspólnotach monastycznych, dlatego "monastic cleric" raczej nie pasuje. Czas po nowicjacie a przed kapłaństwem jest zazwyczaj wypełniony studiami, najpierw filozoficznymi a potem teologicznymi, lub innymi. Dlatego scholastic wydaje mi się bardziej właściwe.

Example sentence(s):
  • With these vows [after two years of novitiate] Jesuit scholastics and brothers normally begin a three-year period of philosophy and theology studies.
  • So whilst Jesuits training for the priesthood (scholastics) undertake the study of philosophy and theology required for ordination (see the table below), and Jesuit brothers will do similar studies (...)

    Reference: http://www.jesuit.org/old/BecomingJesuit/FormationTheFirstSt...
    Reference: http://www.jesuitvocations.org.uk/the-stages-of-jesuit-forma...
karolinki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search