wyjednawca

English translation: propitiator

22:17 Dec 15, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: wyjednawca
I wonder about the translation of 'wyjednawca łaski' into English. It appears in a poetic invocation and refers to God. I can't come up with one word for that, the only thing that comes to my mind is 'you, who obtains/ gets/ procures grace' but I'm not satisfied with it. I also thought about 'obtainer of grace' or 'procurer of grace' but I have no idea if these exist in religious texts. Moreover, the latter seems to have too negative connotations.
onionesque
English translation:propitiator
Explanation:
propitiate = win somebody’s favor: to appease or conciliate somebody or something (formal)

cf. 1 John 2:2 (New King James Version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-12-15 22:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He Himself is the propitiation of grace
Selected response from:

bamaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2propitiator
bamaco
4 +1intercessor of grace
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercessor of grace


Explanation:
Or he/she who intercedes in order to obtain grace.

http://tinyurl.com/ybrpmn5

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/intercessor, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intercession
25 mins
  -> dziękuję

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propitiator


Explanation:
propitiate = win somebody’s favor: to appease or conciliate somebody or something (formal)

cf. 1 John 2:2 (New King James Version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-12-15 22:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He Himself is the propitiation of grace

bamaco
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/ybxus93
4 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk
16 mins

neutral  skisteeps: http://hislavishgrace.blogspot.com/2009/07/doctrine-of-day-p...
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search