sobór powszechny

English translation: ecumenical council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sobór powszechny
English translation:ecumenical council
Entered by: Kasiek555

15:47 Nov 8, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: sobór powszechny
Udział w soborach powszechnych.
Kasiek555
Poland
ecumenical council
Explanation:

sobór powszechny l. ekumeniczny ecumenical council; Sobór Nicejski the Nicene Council (325, 787); Sobór Trydencki the Council of Trent (1545-1563); Sobór Watykański Pierwszy the First Vatican Council (1869-70); Sobór Watykański Drugi the Second Vatican Council (1962-75).

Słownik Kościuszki :-)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eccumenical council
Piotr Czyżewski
4 +6ecumenical council
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ecumenical council


Explanation:

sobór powszechny l. ekumeniczny ecumenical council; Sobór Nicejski the Nicene Council (325, 787); Sobór Trydencki the Council of Trent (1545-1563); Sobór Watykański Pierwszy the First Vatican Council (1869-70); Sobór Watykański Drugi the Second Vatican Council (1962-75).

Słownik Kościuszki :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecumenical_council
14 mins
  -> Thx :-)

agree  Piotr Czyżewski: To jest prawidłowa pisownia.
16 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lafresita
39 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr
  -> Gratias :-)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
1 hr
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eccumenical council


Explanation:
To jest to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-11-08 16:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ecumenical Councils are those to which the bishops, and others entitled to vote, are convoked from the whole world (oikoumene) under the presidency of the pope or his legates, and the decrees of which, having received papal confirmation, bind all Christians. A council, Ecumenical in its convocation, may fail to secure the approbation of the whole Church or of the pope, and thus not rank in authority with Ecumenical councils. Such was the case with the Robber Synod of 449 (Latrocinium Ephesinum), the Synod of Pisa in 1409, and in part with the Councils of Constance and Basle."
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04423f.htm

Oczywiście przez jedno "c" - ecumenical - najmocniej przepraszam za te pomyłkę.

Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: yup :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

agree  M.A.B.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ecumenical_council
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Darius Saczuk: Każdemu zdarza się typo. Byłeś pierwszy;-)
47 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search