przeżywać [kogoś w psychoterapii]

English translation: perceived

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeżywać [kogoś w psychoterapii]
English translation:perceived
Entered by: legato

21:49 Jun 30, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Polish term or phrase: przeżywać [kogoś w psychoterapii]
Z opisu terapii grupowej z udziałem weteranów wojennych:

"Grupy złożone z samych weteranów zaskakująco szybko internalizują ustalone normy i cechują się przywiązywaniem dużej wagi do settingu. Być może dzieje się tak również z tego powodu, że terapeuta przeżywany jest jak dowódca, a ustalone reguły kojarzą się z rozkazami."

Chciałbym uniknąć słowa "experience", które często pojawia się w tłumaczeniu w kontekście doświadczeń, doświadczania itp.
Kjub
Poland
perceived
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(emotionally) identified with
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4perceived
legato
2is seen as a ...
geopiet


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(emotionally) identified with


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: The best choice, IMHO.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Krzysztof Wierzbicki: konkretniej i bliżej oryginału niż perceived
430 days
  -> Dziękuję Krzysztofie.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceived


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is seen as a ...


Explanation:
The physical therapist is often seen as the leader in the rehabilitation process - https://goo.gl/pBd8Nh

-----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search