pełnowartościowa osoba

English translation: a complete person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pełnowartościowa osoba
English translation:a complete person
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:14 Jan 23, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Polish term or phrase: pełnowartościowa osoba
Stopniowo zmniejsza się procent Polaków, którzy sądzą, że „kobieta musi mieć dziecko, by czuć się pełnowartościową osobą”.
Jerry Dean
United States
a complete person
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-01-23 14:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply to feel complete
cccccccccccccc
Many remain inconsolable and increasingly desperate to bear a child. Such a woman needs to ask herself very candidly, “Am I rely ing on the birth of a child to make me whole or to feel complete?
https://books.google.com/books?id=kwA8dk_L5w4C&pg=PA147&lpg=...

woman besides wanting to become a mother to feel 'complete', has greater access to resources
http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in/bitstream/10603/15157/7/07...

Does Motherhood Complete You? |
https://theconsciouslyincompetentcamel.com/2014/09/10/does-m...

Do You Need A Baby To Feel Complete? -
http://tonibologna.com/do-you-need-a-baby-to-feel-complete/

I'm delighted to see a book on this topic with all the anecdotal evidence in the world that yes, sometimes late-in-life moms do have an edge over younger ones--more settled, wiser, richer, been there done that and everything else we needed to do to feel complete--except the biggie--motherhood.
https://www.amazon.com/Ready-Women-Embracing-Later-Motherhoo...

I'm quite happy now and don't “need” children to feel complete.
http://data.huffingtonpost.com/2015/07/choosing-childfree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-01-23 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccc
Because, isn't it “normal” to feel complete as a woman only when one has become a mother?
http://www.mothershould.com/2016/03/21/duty/

Being constantly reminded of my “ticking biological clock” made me feel like I needed to get on board with motherhood in order to feel complete.
https://www.buzzfeed.com/revatiupadhya/im-an-indian-woman-wh...

ever thought that motherhood was enough for women to feel complete
http://www.unizd.hr/Portals/12/Nastavnici/Zvjezdan Penezic/N...

So having babies to feel complete was out
https://mommygolightly.com/tag/mothers-2/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a complete person
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
31) a whole person 2) feel whole
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a complete person


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-01-23 14:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply to feel complete
cccccccccccccc
Many remain inconsolable and increasingly desperate to bear a child. Such a woman needs to ask herself very candidly, “Am I rely ing on the birth of a child to make me whole or to feel complete?
https://books.google.com/books?id=kwA8dk_L5w4C&pg=PA147&lpg=...

woman besides wanting to become a mother to feel 'complete', has greater access to resources
http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in/bitstream/10603/15157/7/07...

Does Motherhood Complete You? |
https://theconsciouslyincompetentcamel.com/2014/09/10/does-m...

Do You Need A Baby To Feel Complete? -
http://tonibologna.com/do-you-need-a-baby-to-feel-complete/

I'm delighted to see a book on this topic with all the anecdotal evidence in the world that yes, sometimes late-in-life moms do have an edge over younger ones--more settled, wiser, richer, been there done that and everything else we needed to do to feel complete--except the biggie--motherhood.
https://www.amazon.com/Ready-Women-Embracing-Later-Motherhoo...

I'm quite happy now and don't “need” children to feel complete.
http://data.huffingtonpost.com/2015/07/choosing-childfree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-01-23 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccc
Because, isn't it “normal” to feel complete as a woman only when one has become a mother?
http://www.mothershould.com/2016/03/21/duty/

Being constantly reminded of my “ticking biological clock” made me feel like I needed to get on board with motherhood in order to feel complete.
https://www.buzzfeed.com/revatiupadhya/im-an-indian-woman-wh...

ever thought that motherhood was enough for women to feel complete
http://www.unizd.hr/Portals/12/Nastavnici/Zvjezdan Penezic/N...

So having babies to feel complete was out
https://mommygolightly.com/tag/mothers-2/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, my mind went blank here :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. My best regards!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) a whole person 2) feel whole


Explanation:
A widely-used alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-01-24 04:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

305 Advice from Offspring - Donor Sibling Registry
PDFDonor Sibling Registry › sites › files › files
Aug 4, 2014 · I will never feel like a whole person. 45 ..... 241 If you want to have children but can't naturally conceive, donor sperm is a great solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-01-24 04:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mother-of-five headteacher reverses parent roles to juggle her job - cetusnews
www.cetusnews.com › life
Jan 5, 2018 · 'You can't have five children and both work full-time,' she said. 'My husband loves .... 'Unlike Gwen, I've never needed a career to feel a whole person ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-01-24 04:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autism's Lost Generation - The Atlantic
The Atlantic › the-lost-adults-with-autism
Dec 10, 2015 · “Autism just wasn't something common or talked about when the children were little,” .... the freedom that he needed to make him feel like a whole person,” says ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2018-01-26 00:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to Feel Whole (Volume 1): Mandy Thomas: 9781502994288 ...
https://www.amazon.com/Hard-Feel-Whole-Mandy-Thomas/dp/15029...

Mandy Thomas is an English born mother and teacher, living in Australia on the beautiful Mornington Peninsula with her husband Barry and their two children. She enjoys nothing more than relaxing with a great book and glass of wine while soaking up the stunning Australian sunshine. Hard to Feel Whole is her debut ...

brandonhult - I'm starting to feel whole again - YouTube
Video for "to feel whole"
▶ 2:43
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LM6jvqs-sq0
Jul 9, 2017 - Uploaded by AnimeVibe
that guitar tho - aden Song: https://soundcloud.com/brandonhult/im-starting-to-feel-whole... Support the ...

How to Feel Whole - Tina Gilbertson
tinagilbertson.com/feel-whole-1/

Sep 29, 2012 - What's so great about feeling whole? Everything! When you're a whole person, you're empowered. You've got access to all your resources, especially motivation, interest and energy. You can accomplish what you set out to do. More importantly, being whole means you're ready to live the life that's meant ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search