rzeczywista wielkość obiektów

English translation: the physical size of objects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzeczywista wielkość obiektów
English translation:the physical size of objects
Entered by: Agata Rybacka

09:01 Dec 5, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / spacial imagery
Polish term or phrase: rzeczywista wielkość obiektów
Jak przetłumaczyć na angielski wyrażenie "rzeczywista wielkość obiektów", tak aby jednoznacznie wynikało, że chodzi o rozmiar obiektu "w świecie rzeczywistym", a nie o rozmiar rysunku obiektu?

Rzeczywista wielkość obiektów przedstawionych na rysunkach wpływała na ocenę rozpoznawalności. Reprezentcje obiektów mniejszych były trudniejsze do rozpoznania, niż obiektów większych.

Moje tłumaczenie: The real size of the objects depicted in the drawings affected perceptions of their recognisability. Depictions of small objects were judged less recognisable than depictions of large objects.
Wg klienta nie jest to wystarczająco jednoznaczne, więc szukam alternatywnych sformułowań.
Agata Rybacka
Poland
the physical size of objects
Explanation:
Physical size is the size in the real, palpable world.

cccc
Physical:
relating to things perceived through the senses as opposed to the mind; tangible or concrete.
synonyms: material, concrete, tangible, palpable, solid, substantial, real, actual, visible

ccccc
On 2D displays, such as computer monitors and TVs, the display size (or viewable image size or VIS) is the physical size of the area where pictures and videos are displayed. The size of a screen is usually described by the length of its diagonal, which is the distance between opposite corners, usually in inches

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_size
ccccccccc

There is no evidence at this point that Higgs boson has a physical size at this point. The physical size of particles manifests itself at long distances ..
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-physical-size-of-a-Higgs-b...
cccccccccccccccccccc

The physical size of the image is information we need to know in order to determine how much "space" will the image occupy on a web page.
https://codex.wordpress.org/Image_Size_and_Quality
cccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the actual size of the objects
mike23
3 +1the physical size of objects
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3the true size of the objects
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the true size of the objects


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-05 10:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words used to indicate the relative sizes to the true size of the objects as drawn - https://goo.gl/MkKrKx

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the actual size of the objects


Explanation:
the actual size of the objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-12-05 09:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: the real-life size of the objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-12-05 09:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: the real-life size of the objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-05 10:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 3: the actual dimensions of the objects

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: W tę stronę, IMHO
33 mins
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
55 mins
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank, pozdrawiam.

agree  VirtualKat
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

agree  Cake: Albo nawet the size of the actual objects
5 hrs
  -> Tak, może i tak. Dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the physical size of objects


Explanation:
Physical size is the size in the real, palpable world.

cccc
Physical:
relating to things perceived through the senses as opposed to the mind; tangible or concrete.
synonyms: material, concrete, tangible, palpable, solid, substantial, real, actual, visible

ccccc
On 2D displays, such as computer monitors and TVs, the display size (or viewable image size or VIS) is the physical size of the area where pictures and videos are displayed. The size of a screen is usually described by the length of its diagonal, which is the distance between opposite corners, usually in inches

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_size
ccccccccc

There is no evidence at this point that Higgs boson has a physical size at this point. The physical size of particles manifests itself at long distances ..
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-physical-size-of-a-Higgs-b...
cccccccccccccccccccc

The physical size of the image is information we need to know in order to determine how much "space" will the image occupy on a web page.
https://codex.wordpress.org/Image_Size_and_Quality
cccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search