nadział prasy

English translation: copy allocation / allocation of copies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadział prasy
English translation:copy allocation / allocation of copies
Entered by: Aleksandrapt

14:28 Nov 19, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / dystrybucja prasy
Polish term or phrase: nadział prasy
Znalazlam takie objasnienie, ale nadal nie wiem czy termin ten ma jakis odpowiednik po angielsku: Nadział dla każdego PSD konstruowany jest na podstawie historii sprzedaży odnotowanej przez sprzedawcę na dokumencie Dostawy/Zwrotu (D/Z). Niezwykle ważne jest, aby ten dokument wypełniany był niezwykle starannie i terminowo. Dlaczego? Ano dlatego, że błędne, bądź nieterminowo przekazane dane, po ich wprowadzeniu do programu komputerowego skutkują powstaniem złego nadziału prasy. A efekt? Najpierw ten najbliższy sprawcy. W pamięci komputera odnotowana jest zawsze sprzedaż z ostatniego dostarczonego od oddziału Kolportera D/Z-u. Wyobraźmy sobie taką sytuację: D/Z został dostarczony po terminie – komputer zawsze analizuje ostatnią zapisaną historię sprzedaży (w tym wypadku przedostatnią!) Przyjmijmy, że było to 10 egz. danego tytułu, faktyczna, ale nie odnotowana w pamięci komputera sprzedaż wyniosła 20 egz. Konsekwencja? –Program nadzielił 12 egzemplarzy, o 10 mniej niż wynosi faktyczne zapotrzebowanie!
Aleksandrapt
copy allocation / allocation of copies
Explanation:
copy allocation // newspaper/magazine copy allocation // copy allocation for magazines/newspapers/for titles/for distribution

allocation of copies // allocation of newspaper/magazine copies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-11-19 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="copy allocation" retail distributi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-11-19 15:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSD http://pol.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=15294688
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje i pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2print run allocation/apportionment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2copy allocation / allocation of copies
mike23


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
copy allocation / allocation of copies


Explanation:
copy allocation // newspaper/magazine copy allocation // copy allocation for magazines/newspapers/for titles/for distribution

allocation of copies // allocation of newspaper/magazine copies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-11-19 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="copy allocation" retail distributi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-11-19 15:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSD http://pol.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=15294688

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje i pozdrawiam

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
print run allocation/apportionment


Explanation:
Based on the provided context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-11-19 15:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of print run
the number of copies of a book, magazine, etc., printed at one time.
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/pr...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

the number of copies of a book produced at one time
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/print-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-19 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc

Print Run #1 Allocations (5,000 copies) Finishes printing June 29th
https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/659347/print-run-allocation...
ccccc

ccccccc
Accurate national sales projection
Effective print run allocation
Accurate test sales projection
Sales checks and sales monitoring
Analyze overall sales strategies

Functions:

Prepare weekly national sales projection meeting materials for all markets in the Region
Update and manage live model based on weekly sales projection meeting
Analyze sales reports and conduct weekly print run allocation optimization based on available sales data
Analyze an efficiency and effectiveness of launch campaigns and test sales
Accurate count and logical thinking abilities are required
http://subscribe.ru/archive/job.hh.mediamsk/201306/14110030....
--------------------

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search