tekst lany

English translation: free-flowing text

19:06 Oct 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / typography
Polish term or phrase: tekst lany
tekst lany z podziałem na 3 kolumny
Alicja A Brodowicz
Poland
English translation:free-flowing text
Explanation:
free-flowing text, without any formal or pre-defined structure other than the normal use of grammar and punctuation - http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.148... - page 16 (3)
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3free-flowing text
geopiet
3flowing text
Jarosław Bartkowiak
3uninterrupted/continuous text
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1running text
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running text


Explanation:
Np. według tego:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/running-text

Ew. the body of text

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George BuLah (X): A gdzie jest dowód, że running text znaczy - tekst lany? IMO - mijasz się z wiedzą typograficzną i podajesz błędną odpowiedź
17 days
  -> Nie mogę znaleźć definicji 'tekstu lanego', więc moja odpowiedź jest na podstawie doświadczenia i (skąpego) kontekstu. Dziękuję za komentarz.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uninterrupted/continuous text


Explanation:
bez ilustracji

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowing text


Explanation:
Tak ja to widzę.

http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1330152&seqN...

https://www.safaribooksonline.com/library/view/adobe-indesig...

http://support.xara.com/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/Vie...


Example sentence(s):
  • When text is flowed with semi-automatic or automatic flow, it is flowed according to the frame type and direction set in the Story panel.
  • Once you understand how to flow text, you can speed through your long document projects.

    https://helpx.adobe.com/indesign/using/threading-text.html
    Reference: http://creativepro.com/indesign-101-flowing-text/
Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-flowing text


Explanation:
free-flowing text, without any formal or pre-defined structure other than the normal use of grammar and punctuation - http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.148... - page 16 (3)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search