Kołyska

English translation: cradle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kołyska
English translation:cradle
Entered by: Katarzyna Gelger

18:02 Apr 10, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: Kołyska
W kontekście szczegółowego opisu zamówienia dotyczącego skanera: "Kołyska dla skanowanych książek z bezstopniową elektryczną regulacją wysokości dla optymalnego ułożenia książki"
Xeena
cradle
Explanation:
propozycja, wg poniższej broszury, str. 2
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cradle
Katarzyna Gelger
2 +1scanner bed
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1book holder
marcinkotwicki
Summary of reference entries provided
book cradle
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cradle


Explanation:
propozycja, wg poniższej broszury, str. 2


    Reference: http://mark2.atiz.com/Brochure/Brochures-BookDrive-Mark-II_v...
Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Good choice.
23 mins
  -> dziękuję

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book holder


Explanation:
propozycja

marcinkotwicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yep, also may fit the context.
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanner bed


Explanation:
A possible interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-04-10 18:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What it has over other scanners is how close the scanner bed is to the side, so that you can scan books along the spine without having to break the spine and ...
http://www.amazon.com/Plustek-OpticBook-3800-Book-Scanner/dp...

cccccccccccccccccccccc

Because of this, I was thinking that the V-shaped scanner bed would actually be an advantage in that the spine would not need to be "flattened" .
http://www.diybookscanner.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=275...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Book Scanner 5005C Large Format Color Scanner Workstation ... 400 dpi scan resolution is 23.39 inches x 33.11 inches while the scanner bed is large enough ...
http://www.indususa.com/book-scanner-5005c/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Scanner – Minolta PS 7000 Book Scanner. Connects to .... The distance between scanner bed and stopper should be set to 10mm/Auto in control panel.
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&espv=2&q="scanner bed"...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcinkotwicki
59 mins
  -> Thank you marcinkotwicki. I wonder if the choice is up to the manufacturer or the shape. At least Xeena has some choices.




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: book cradle

Reference information:
The ScanRobot® 2.0 MDS is a high speed mass digitization system (MDS) designed for large volume digitization of any bound material. This automatic book scanner significantly increases the net throughput and lowers the overall costs of your digitization projects!


ADVANTAGES - mechanical unit

60° book cradle opening angle (no overstretching!)
Wooden book cradle for most gentle book handling
No clamps or glass plate needed to flatten the pages
Robust and simple design - developed for 24/7 operation

http://www.treventus.com/automatic-book-scanner-scanrobot.ht...

--------------

The Bookeye® 3 book scanner is outfitted with a motorized book cradle that includes three types of adjustment controls. With the press of a button, the adjustable cradle plates bring both sides of an open book to the same level, directly under the glass plate, allowing the camera to capture the document with optimal clarity. - http://www.imageaccess.com/bookeye3a1.shtml

-----------

The motorized cradle has variable speed and adjustable contact pressure between glass plate and the book, making it the ideal scanner for the scanning of large bound books that are up to 44 pounds in weight and as much as 10 inches thick - http://www.indususa.com/book-scanner-5005xl-c-gs/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search