nie to co

English translation: nothing comparable to that of/nowhere near that of/not like that of pilot or policeman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie to co
English translation:nothing comparable to that of/nowhere near that of/not like that of pilot or policeman
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:28 Jan 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Polish term or phrase: nie to co
Od zawsze chciał zostać nurkiem, co wywoływało uśmiech na twarzach jego rówieśników. Taki śmieszny zawód - nie to co pilot lub policjant!
Monika Kasińska
Poland
nothing comparable to that of/nowhere near that of/not like that of pilot or policeman
Explanation:
A few options with different nuances.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unlike x or y
Darius Saczuk
3 +1nothing comparable to that of/nowhere near that of/not like that of pilot or policeman
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3not cool like being a ...
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlike x or y


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
4 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, VirtualKat.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing comparable to that of/nowhere near that of/not like that of pilot or policeman


Explanation:
A few options with different nuances.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Czartoryska
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Izabelo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not cool like being a ...


Explanation:
what a silly job, real bummer ... not cool, nothing like being a cop, or a pilot

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search