nadczłowieczeństwo

English translation: superhumanity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadczłowieczeństwo
English translation:superhumanity
Entered by: Mariusz Zdziech

11:36 Sep 19, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nadczłowieczeństwo
Opis biografii: "... i przedstawia w niej swoją wizję nadczłowieczeństwa, której już wcześniej dawał wyraz....."
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
superhumanity
Explanation:
Propozycja ze słownika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2010-09-19 11:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj cała definicja: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/superhumanity?show...
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superhumanity
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
5supra-humanity
groszek
2higher being / higher forms of humanity
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superhumanity


Explanation:
Propozycja ze słownika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2010-09-19 11:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj cała definicja: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/superhumanity?show...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/superhumanity
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: podobnie u GB Shaw "Man and Superman"
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  akkek
1 day 7 mins
  -> Dzięki!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supra-humanity


Explanation:
IMO

• Kult człowieka, “nadczłowieczeństwo” czy “antyczłowieczeństwo” jest sprzeczne z duchem chrześcijaństwa
http://zagrozeniaduchowe.pl/?tag=krija-joga

Example sentence(s):
  • Such individuals would be the forerunners of a new truth-consciousness based supra-humanity.
  • (...) these Black Atlantic superstars mark the post World War II transition of black culture and its black performers from the lowest rung of human cultural expressions to symbols of supra-humanity and ideal modes of commoditised being (...)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Super_race
    Reference: http://sejed.revues.org/index6620.html
groszek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
higher being / higher forms of humanity


Explanation:
W 1920 r. po kanonizacji Joanny d'Arc rozpoczyna pracę nad swą jedyną tragedią, "Święta Joanna", którą wyda w 1924 r. W najdojrzalszej formie przedstawia w niej swoją wizję nadczłowieczeństwa, której już wcześniej dawał wyraz w takich sztukach, jak "Cerdr i Kleopatra"[sic] (1901) czy "Człowiek i nadczłowiek" (1905). Pod wpływem idei Bergsona i Nietzschego Shaw tworzy swoją własną filozofię "siły życiowej" (Life Force), która ma być kołem zamachowym "ewolucji twórczej" (Creative Evolution), traktowanej jako droga cywilizacyjnego i społecznego postępu. Ewolucja bowiem - według Shawa - prowadzić powinna do nadczłowieczeństwa, czyli ludzkości zdolnej żyć w harmonii, bez konfliktów - http://noblisci.bnet.pl/21-30/1925/1925.html


In a 1909 letter to Leo Tolstoy, Shaw explained: "To me God does not yet exist; but there is a creative force struggling to evolve an executive organ of godlike knowledge and power; that is, to achieve omnipotence and omniscience; and every man and woman born is a fresh attempt to achieve this object. We are here to help God, to do his work, to remedy his whole errors, to strive towards Godhead ourselves." In its odyssey to achieve fruition, the life force would create ever-higher forms of humanity--supermen, super-supermen, supermen to the third power: "When one instrument is worn out, I will make another, and another, and another, always more and more intelligent and effective." - http://www.adherents.com/people/ps/George_Bernard_Shaw.html

-----------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search