poszukiwanie i wydobycie (ropy naftowej i gazu)

English translation: exploration and production (petroleum and natural gas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poszukiwanie i wydobycie (ropy naftowej i gazu)
English translation:exploration and production (petroleum and natural gas)
Entered by: TechLawDC

14:41 Mar 3, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: poszukiwanie i wydobycie (ropy naftowej i gazu)
wyrażenie zawarte w opisie czym zajmuje się firma
Joanna Lech
Poland
exploration and production
Explanation:
("extraction" is a mining and engineering term almost never used in a business context. "production" is by far the more idiomatic term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-03-03 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Information from Hoovers ...
The US oil and gas exploration and production industry consists of about 5000 companies with combined annual revenue of about $250 billion. ...
www.hoovers.com › Hoover's Directories › Industry Overviews - Cached
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exploration and production
TechLawDC
4search and extraction of oil and gas (deposits)
Monika Kasińska
3 +1exploration and extraction
IRA100


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploration and extraction


Explanation:
...

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/6f6q46l
1 day 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exploration and production


Explanation:
("extraction" is a mining and engineering term almost never used in a business context. "production" is by far the more idiomatic term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-03-03 14:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Information from Hoovers ...
The US oil and gas exploration and production industry consists of about 5000 companies with combined annual revenue of about $250 billion. ...
www.hoovers.com › Hoover's Directories › Industry Overviews - Cached

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barrt: jedyny fachowy termin do użycia w tym kontekście
50 mins

agree  Anna Branicka
56 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 day 9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search and extraction of oil and gas (deposits)


Explanation:
jw.

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search