renta z tytułu niezdolności do pracy (UK)

English translation: Employment and Support Allowance

21:23 Dec 16, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Polish term or phrase: renta z tytułu niezdolności do pracy (UK)
skazany uległ wypadkowi przy pracy co spowodowało że przez okres czasu korzystał z renty z tytuły niezdolności do pracy
DorotaLondon
United Kingdom
English translation:Employment and Support Allowance
Explanation:
Employment and Support Allowance (ESA) is a benefit for people who are unable to work due to illness or disability.

duzo linkow w googlu
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Employment and Support Allowance
Dominika Schoenborn
5invalidity pension
Marcin Ściebura
3 +2pension due to inability to work
Dimitar Dimitrov
3 +1work incapacity benefit/pension
mike23
3personal independence payment
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renta z tytułu niezdolności do pracy (uk)
pension due to inability to work


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki mike!

agree  George BuLah (X)
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki Jacek!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal independence payment


Explanation:
See below:

The United Kingdom equivalents of a disability pension . are:

Disability Living Allowance (DLA) which is a benefit for children who have walking difficulties or need personal care due to physical, mental or sensory disability. It was historically also available to people of working age (up to the age of 65)

Personal Independence Payment (PIP) which is a new benefit for people of working age (between 18 and state pension age), who need help with personal care and/or mobility due to physical or mental disability. PIP will continue to be paid to claimants after they reach state pension age.

Attendance Allowance (AA) which is a benefit for people over the state pension age (65), who need help with personal care due to physical or mental disability. Since PIP claims continue beyond pension age, AA will effectively be gradually superseded, taking a couple of decades to fade away.
In order to cover loss of income from illness and disability, there is also Statutory Sick Pay, and its long term equivalent - Employment and Support Allowance (ESA). The new Universal Credit scheme will include an equivalent element for those with long-term unfitness to work; ESA will consequently be abolished by the roll out of Universal Credit.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Employment and Support Allowance


Explanation:
Employment and Support Allowance (ESA) is a benefit for people who are unable to work due to illness or disability.

duzo linkow w googlu

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: On the button.
34 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Two buttons.
2 hrs

agree  mike23: Make it three
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renta z tytułu niezdolności do pracy (uk)
invalidity pension


Explanation:
Wystarczy zobaczyć tutaj:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-12-16 21:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dodatkowe źródło informacji:

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/social_welfare/social_w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2015-12-16 22:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.welfare.ie/en/Pages/Invalidity-Pension.aspx

Marcin Ściebura
Hungary
Native speaker of: Polish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work incapacity benefit/pension


Explanation:
work incapacity benefit/pension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-12-17 09:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work incapacity pension - for an insured person who has become unable to perform work due to an accident at work or an occupational disease.
http://www.mpips.gov.pl/en/social-insurance/insurance-agains...

https://www.google.pl/#q="work incapacity pension"

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X)
36 mins
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search