odroczenie wykonania kary

English translation: postponement of the execution of a sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odroczenie wykonania kary
English translation:postponement of the execution of a sentence
Entered by: DorotaLondon

00:42 Dec 16, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Polish term or phrase: odroczenie wykonania kary
wniosek o odroczenie wykonania kary pozbawienia wolności

myślę że chodzi tutaj o ponowne zawieszenie wykonania kary - czyli suspended sentence
czy jednak zostać przy postponement
DorotaLondon
United Kingdom
postponement of the execution of a sentence
Explanation:
the postponement of the execution of a sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja2:
[...] the appellant could apply to the court for a postponement of imprisonment.
https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/search-judgments/judgment?id=3...

Opcja 3:
apply for a stay of execution of a prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a stay of execution is granted, a prison sentence is imposed, but the execution (i.e., transfer of the person to the Commissioner’s custody) is delayed to some future date as long as the offender complies with conditions established by the court.
http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/issinfo/cr-sent.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) Under Subsection 41-6a-503(2), if the court suspends the execution of a prison sentence and places the defendant on probation:
(a) the court shall impose:
(i) a fine of not less than $1,500;
(ii) a jail sentence of not less than 1,500 hours; and
(iii) supervised probation; and
http://le.utah.gov/xcode/Title41/Chapter6A/41-6a-S505.html?v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 10:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Polsce funkcjonują dwa pojęcia - zawieszenie i odroczenie, więc należy uważać z doborem słownictwa. Słowo suspend najczęściej używane jest w przypadku instytucji zawieszenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 10:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many cases, judges will refuse any requests to stay execution of a prison sentence following a trial as they're concerned that the defendant will exact revenge on the "victim" in the case.
http://www.williamblylaw.com/domestic-violence-process-from-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-12-16 12:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna opcja:
a deferral/deferment of the execution of a sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-12-16 17:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W naszym kontekście może być tak:

[wniosek o odroczenie wykonania kary pozbawienia wolności]
a request/an application/a motion to postpone/stay/defer the execution of (a) prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2016-01-07 08:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dwa terminy -> odroczenie vs zawieszenie wykonania kary

http://kancelaria-praga.pl/odroczenie-i-zawieszenie-po-odroc...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1postponement of the execution of a sentence
mike23
4 -1Suspended sentence
Joanna Carroll
4 -1an application to defer sentence
Dominika Schoenborn
1(request to) delay incarceration
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(wniosek o) odroczenie wykonania kary
(request to) delay incarceration


Explanation:
Judge approves Skrepenak's request to delay incarceration. - http://citizensvoice.com/news/judge-approves-skrepenak-s-req...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-12-16 02:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black, who is scheduled to begin his 6 1/2-year sentence March 3, will know by then whether a request to delay incarceration will be granted. - http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2008-02-23/business/08022...

----

i inne przykłady - https://goo.gl/gLjS3U

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an application to defer sentence


Explanation:
in the UK

1. DEFERRED SENTENCE
The court may defer passing sentence on an offender for the purpose of enabling the court to have regard in dealing with him to (a) his conduct after conviction (including, where appropriate, the making by him of reparation for his offence); or (b) any change in his circumstances.
Sentencing may be deferred for up to six months only if the court is satisfied, having regard to the nature of the offence and the character and circumstances of the offender, that it would be in the interests of justice to exercise the power:s1.

Read more at Law Teacher: http://www.lawteacher.net/lecture-notes/english-legal-system...
Czy można odroczyć wykonanie kary pozbawienia wolności?

Prawomocny wyrok skazujący np. na karę pozbawienia wolności w praktyce nie musi od razu oznaczać konieczności rozpoczęcia odbywania kary, a w konsekwencji natychmiastowego umieszczenia i pobytu w zakładzie karnym.

Regulacje zawarte w Kodeksie karnym wykonawczym wskazują możliwość odroczenia wykonywania kary pozbawienia wolności w konkretnych, określonych ustawą przypadkach nawet na okres trzech lat.

Przesłankami, przyczynami z uwagi na które sąd penitencjarny może odroczyć wykonywanie kary pozbawienia wolności na okres roku są m. in. sytuacja rodzinna, gdy rozpoczęcie wykonywania kary mogłoby pociągnąć za sobą dla samego skazanego albo lub jego rodziny zbyt ciężkie skutki.

Odroczenia wykonania kary jest wyjątkiem od zasady bezzwłocznego jej wykonania, dlatego też każdy złożony do sądu wniosek w przedmiocie powyższego odroczenia powinien być należycie umotywowany

W przypadku ciąży, urodzenia dziecka sąd może, jak w powyższych przypadkach, odroczyć wykonywanie kary. Odnosi się to nie tylko do okresu samej ciąży i okresu po urodzeniu dziecka, ale również sprawowania nad nim opieki do ukończenia przez nie trzeciego roku życia.

Istnieje sytuacja, w której sąd obligatoryjnie odracza wykonanie kary pozbawienia wolności tak długo, jak jest to konieczne (ze względów medycznych) tj. aż do czasu ustania przeszkody. Dotyczy to skazanych, których choroba psychiczna lub inna ciężka choroba uniemożliwia odbywanie kary.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Carroll: to defer sentencing mean to delay the decision on what the sentence should be
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suspended sentence


Explanation:
Version for the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-12-16 06:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another useful link
http://open.justice.gov.uk/how-it-works/sentencing-and-rehab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-12-16 21:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W pytaniu chodzi o odroczenie wydanego juz wyroku, nie o odroczenie, czyli opóźnienie wydania orzeczenia o wysokosci kary.


    Reference: http://www.inbrief.co.uk/court-judgements/suspended-prison-s...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dominika Schoenborn: Twoja propozycja to zawieszenie kary pozbawienia wolnosci a nie odroczenie
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I've worked in UK for five years and know this from experience.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postponement of the execution of a sentence


Explanation:
the postponement of the execution of a sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja2:
[...] the appellant could apply to the court for a postponement of imprisonment.
https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/search-judgments/judgment?id=3...

Opcja 3:
apply for a stay of execution of a prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a stay of execution is granted, a prison sentence is imposed, but the execution (i.e., transfer of the person to the Commissioner’s custody) is delayed to some future date as long as the offender complies with conditions established by the court.
http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/issinfo/cr-sent.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) Under Subsection 41-6a-503(2), if the court suspends the execution of a prison sentence and places the defendant on probation:
(a) the court shall impose:
(i) a fine of not less than $1,500;
(ii) a jail sentence of not less than 1,500 hours; and
(iii) supervised probation; and
http://le.utah.gov/xcode/Title41/Chapter6A/41-6a-S505.html?v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 10:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Polsce funkcjonują dwa pojęcia - zawieszenie i odroczenie, więc należy uważać z doborem słownictwa. Słowo suspend najczęściej używane jest w przypadku instytucji zawieszenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-12-16 10:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many cases, judges will refuse any requests to stay execution of a prison sentence following a trial as they're concerned that the defendant will exact revenge on the "victim" in the case.
http://www.williamblylaw.com/domestic-violence-process-from-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-12-16 12:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna opcja:
a deferral/deferment of the execution of a sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-12-16 17:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W naszym kontekście może być tak:

[wniosek o odroczenie wykonania kary pozbawienia wolności]
a request/an application/a motion to postpone/stay/defer the execution of (a) prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2016-01-07 08:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dwa terminy -> odroczenie vs zawieszenie wykonania kary

http://kancelaria-praga.pl/odroczenie-i-zawieszenie-po-odroc...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Oczywiście.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search