zatarcie kary

English translation: expungement of (criminal) record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zatarcie kary
English translation:expungement of (criminal) record
Entered by: inspe

16:36 Sep 25, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Polish term or phrase: zatarcie kary
Imigrant stwierdził, że negatywne opinie o nim wynikają ze „zwyczajnej ksenofobii", i wniósł skargę do Wojewódzkiego Sądu Administracyjnego w Warszawie. Jego pełnomocnik argumentował, że jakkolwiek był on karany sądownie, to kary uległy zatarciu.
expungent of conviction?
inspe
expungement of (criminal) record
Explanation:
AFAIK.

R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expungement of (criminal) record
Rafal Piotrowski
5spent conviction
Dominika Schoenborn
4sealed
LilianNekipelov
4expungement of conviction
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
suspense (suspending/ suspension) of the execution of penalty?
Jacek Konopka
Polish term or phrase: zatarcie skazania
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expungement of (criminal) record


Explanation:
AFAIK.

R.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expungement
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk
1 hr
  -> THx :)

agree  mike23
14 hrs
  -> Dzięi :)

agree  LilianNekipelov
15 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: || Моля! :-)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Blagodarya :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spent conviction


Explanation:
in the UK
ex-offender is not required to disclose the convition when applying for jobs or taking out insurance polices

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: UK only
13 hrs

disagree  lafresita: I interepreted once for an offender with a domestic violence conviction and his Probation Officer said that the offender would have to disclose the offence to prospective employers, even after he had spent it.
1 day 16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expungement of conviction


Explanation:
expungement of conviction

https://www.google.pl/#q="expungement of conviction"

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed


Explanation:
In the US, in most contexts.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: suspense (suspending/ suspension) of the execution of penalty?

Reference information:
In suspending the execution of a penalty, the court shall primarily take ... penalty or may even conditionally suspend the execution of the penalty,
LUB SUSPENSION etc.
Pakistan's prime minister orders the temporary suspension of the death penalty during the Muslim holy month of Ramadan.

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-33196391

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   56 min (2015-09-25 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[....] Choć zatarcie niesie za sobą większy zakres znaczeniowy niż podane propozycje- to tylko próba ukierunkowania.

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: Nie, to jest odstąpienie od wymierzenia kary. "Zatarcie" to "wymazanie" zapisu o odbyciu kary wymierzonej kiedyś za przestępstwo. W takiej sytuacji osoba kiedyś karana może okazać zaświadczenie o niekaralności. W Pl zazwyczaj po 5-10 latach.
14 mins
  -> Tak też myślałem, że jest to błędna interpretacja. Pozdrawiam.

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Polish term or phrase: zatarcie skazania

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/5480...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23: ;)
7 hrs
agree  lafresita
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search