pokrzywdzeni

English translation: victims

18:18 Apr 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ history, politics
Polish term or phrase: pokrzywdzeni
pokrzywdzeni przez państwo łamiące prawa człowieka, pokrzywdzeni przez służbę bezpieczeństwa
Lucasso
English translation:victims
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedzi. sb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3those victimized by the state...
ModTranslator
4 +3victims
Pawel Czernecki
5sufferers
Ensor
4 +1victims
Joanna Carroll
4afflicted by...stricken by..,crashed by
Teresa Goscinska
3disadvantaged persons
Anna Bittner
2injured person
Agnieszka Socha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disadvantaged persons


Explanation:
propozycja

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
injured person


Explanation:
or harmed person

Agnieszka Socha
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
victims


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedzi. sb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Olszewski: exacly
7 mins

agree  hadraadae
9 mins

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victims


Explanation:
of the state's (government's) disregard for human rights etc.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
52 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those victimized by the state...


Explanation:
sample sentence:
Division Of Insurance Assisting Bay State Consumers Victimized By Nationwide Health Insurance Scam



    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/doi/Media/media_press29.html
ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  tsn (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufferers


Explanation:
albo 'victims'
mozna jeszcze: 'persecuted by the state',
choc to troche inny wydzwiek.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afflicted by...stricken by..,crashed by


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search