punkt biblioteczny

English translation: library service point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:punkt biblioteczny
English translation:library service point
Entered by: Marcin Miłkowski

20:10 Jan 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / libraries
Polish term or phrase: punkt biblioteczny
To jest co¶ mniejszego od oddziału biblioteki - punkty biblioteczne s± na wsi. Library outlet raczej nie pasuje, bo tak± nazw± okre¶la się chyba jak±kolwiek placówkę oferuj±c± dostęp do zbiorów bibliotecznych (główn±, oddział i punkt).
Marcin Miłkowski
library service point
Explanation:
It's kinda ugly but it gets the 'point' across.
Selected response from:

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Grading comment
that's the ugly bureaucratic jargon I needed ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branch library
Dominika Schoenborn
4library outlet
Alexander Onishko
3library service point
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch library


Explanation:
The Cassadaga Branch Library was begun as a project of the Cassadaga Ladies' Chorus in 1946. The first library was set up in a room in the Cassadaga Grade School and was first registered as a branch library in 1949. This library had to be a branch, as the village of Cassadaga is located within the Town of Stockton, which already had the Mary E. Seymour Memorial Free Library. Therefore, the two libraries operate under one Board of Directors.


    Reference: http://www.cclslib.org/cassadaga/aboutcas.html
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
library service point


Explanation:
It's kinda ugly but it gets the 'point' across.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's the ugly bureaucratic jargon I needed ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
library outlet


Explanation:
... As defined in the FRSS survey, a public library outlet is a unit (usually a building) that provides direct public library service. An outlet may be a main or central library, a branch library, or a bookmobile.
...

http://nces.ed.gov/surveys/frss/publications/2003010/

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search