Aparaturowe źródło

English translation: Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons (Plasma-focus type) NSNS-2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Aparaturowe źródło
English translation:Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons (Plasma-focus type) NSNS-2
Entered by: mike23

12:17 Feb 13, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: Aparaturowe źródło
Aparaturowe źródło neutronów termojądrowych (dwustanowiskowe urządzenie typu Plasma-Focus) NSNS-2.
Arkadiusz Adamowicz
Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons (Plasma-focus type) NSNS-2
Explanation:
That's the full name as used on the website
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/dev/aparat_zrod_neut_term.php?lang=en
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/dept/no5/nz54/Lntp/A_ang_2.htm
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/pro/fuz_termo/25102011/Drozdowicz_NCBi...
nanosecond neutron source
Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons

Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons (Plasma-focus type) NSNS-2
mike23
3Neutron source apparatus/instrument
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neutron source apparatus/instrument


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-02-13 12:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermonuclear neutron-source apparatus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-13 14:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An apparatus for generating thermal neutrons (do not need nuclear, really)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons (Plasma-focus type) NSNS-2


Explanation:
That's the full name as used on the website
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/dev/aparat_zrod_neut_term.php?lang=en
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/dept/no5/nz54/Lntp/A_ang_2.htm
http://www.ifj.edu.pl/pro/fuz_termo/25102011/Drozdowicz_NCBi...
nanosecond neutron source
Nanosecond neutron source of thermonuclear neutrons



mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search