dyżurny (wojsko)

English translation: orderly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dyżurny (wojsko)
English translation:orderly
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:04 Feb 17, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: dyżurny (wojsko)
ten sam major, co przy gnuśnieniu ;) jedyne, co mi przyszło do głowy i znalazłam, to officer/soldier on call - ale przecież do niego tak major nie zawoła...
„To jest to. Dyżurny - do mnie!”
LilBridge
Poland
orderly
Explanation:
A soldier who carries out minor tasks for a superior officer.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/orderly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-02-17 16:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. (Military) military a junior rank detailed to carry orders or perform minor tasks for a more senior officer
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/orderly
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duty officer/sergeant
magdadh
3 +2soldier on xxx duty (eg. radar duty, observation duty etc.)
Jacek Kloskowski
3 +2orderly
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
duty officer, officer of the day (OOD) , orderly officer
An-Ja

Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty officer/sergeant


Explanation:
Tak się to nazywa - on call to raczej jak ktoś jest w domu/na kwaterze i on call właśnie. Ale czy można krzyczeć ''Duty officer,do mnie'' to nie wiem :)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski: Works too. Duty private? Not sure..
11 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Whatever works in the larger context.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orderly


Explanation:
A soldier who carries out minor tasks for a superior officer.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/orderly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-02-17 16:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. (Military) military a junior rank detailed to carry orders or perform minor tasks for a more senior officer
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/orderly

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
40 mins
  -> Thank you, JackMark. I am sure the rest of the context will help.

agree  VirtualKat: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you much, VirtualKat!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soldier on xxx duty (eg. radar duty, observation duty etc.)


Explanation:
Czy o to chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-02-18 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EW: "Soldier in charge"

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: duty officer, so maybe duty private?
2 mins
  -> I guess it all depends on duty :) Duty free private? :D :D

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: LilBridge has a wider array of choices now.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, the more the merrier :)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: duty officer, officer of the day (OOD) , orderly officer

Reference information:
Duty officer is the name of a rotating position assigned to a junior military officer in a duty or watch system.
The duty officer is charged with responsibility for a military unit and acts as the commanding officer's representative.
The duty officer attends to menial tasks for the commanding officer such as being at the scene of an incident and being on call during the night.
This duty is in addition to the officer's normal duties.
The duty officer's tour is generally 24 or 48 hours, after which he will be relieved by the oncoming duty officer listed on the roster or watchbill.
The offgoing duty officer will turn over relevant data and documentation to his relief about the previous day's happenings, before returning to his normal duties
(or going on liberty if his duty ends on a weekend or other non-work day).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-02-17 17:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officer_of_the_day:
The officer of the day (OOD) is a detail rotated each day among the unit/post's commissioned officers and/or warrant officers.
The OOD oversees security, guard, and law enforcement considerations as well as conducts inspections of dining facilities.

+ http://www.thefreedictionary.com/officer of the day:
officers of the day
A military officer who, for a given day, assumes responsibility for security, order, and supervision of the guard.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/orderly officers:
orderly officer n (Military) another name for officer of the day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-02-17 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orderly_(disambiguation)

Orderly may also refer to:

Batman (military), also known as an orderly—a soldier or airman assigned to a commissioned officer as a personal servant
In the United States Air Force, the title of Bay Orderly refers to airmen temporarily assigned to help clean and maintain the community areas of the dormitories during the duty day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-02-17 17:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficer_dyżurny:
Oficer dyżurny – w Siłach Zbrojnych RP oficer (w uzasadnionych wypadkach podoficer), który pełni w danym momencie służbę dyżurną w jednostce wojskowej.
Oficerowi dyżurnemu jednostki podlegają wszyscy żołnierze i osoby pełniące służbę wewnętrzną.
Do jego zasadniczych obowiązków należy:
- wykonywanie czynności określonych w przepisach o wojskowych organach porządkowych;
- uruchamianie procesów osiągania wyższych stanów gotowości bojowej i kierowanie ich przebiegiem;
- wykonywanie innych zadań określonych w instrukcjach oraz nakazanych przez dowódcę (szefa, komendanta) jednostki wojskowej.
W powyższym zakresie działania, oficer dyżurny ma prawo do wydawania i egzekwowania rozkazów (poleceń), w stosunku do wszystkich żołnierzy,
będących podwładnymi dowódcy jednostki wojskowej, z wyjątkiem jego zastępcy i szefa sztabu.
Oficer dyżurny odpowiada także za nadzorowanie służby wartowniczej pełnionej zarówno przez żołnierzy jaki i oddziały wart cywilnych (OWC)
oraz służbę ochronną ze specjalistycznych uzbrojonych formacji ochronnych (SUFO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-02-17 17:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/służbowy.html,
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/służbowy:
służbowy, żołnierz, który ma dyżur


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_officer
    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficer_dy%C5%BCurny
An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  magdadh
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję.
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Well, you are on duty, I see. Actually, this is beyond the call of duty.
59 mins
  -> Thanks. Trying my best, if possible.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search