śluza brudna

English translation: non-sterile or substerile area/dirty area/non-sterile hallway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:śluza brudna
English translation:non-sterile or substerile area/dirty area/non-sterile hallway
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

18:33 Jan 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: śluza brudna
Jedna z dwóch śluz (obok śluzy czystej) oddzielających zaplecze recepturowe od pozostałej części apteki (śluza czysta w osobnym pytaniu).
Martyna Kupska
Poland
non-sterile or substerile area/dirty area/non-sterile hallway
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dirty airlock
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3dirty/sluice room
Marcin Pustkowski
3non-sterile or substerile area/dirty area/non-sterile hallway
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3outside of the cleanroom, sterile "dirty side"
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirty airlock


Explanation:
see below, please...

Example sentence(s):
  • A dirty airlock is a common problem with vigorous fermentation.
  • If he backs out, he leaves a dirty airlock himself.

    https://books.google.pl/books?id=TsEhAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA113&lpg=PA113&dq=dirty+airlock+medicine&source=bl&ots=BBByvV40v5&sig=ACfU3U2e7GF_duJxFo_F
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-sterile or substerile area/dirty area/non-sterile hallway


Explanation:
Propozycja.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1265
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside of the cleanroom, sterile "dirty side"


Explanation:
ŚLUZA SPR:

Strona brudna Strona czysta
Sterowanie
Wentylator
+ filtr H13
- https://www.kmw.pl/ebook/sluzy2pl/files/basic-html/page9.htm...

--------

Sterile “Dirty” Side

A sanitary room with laminar airflow promotes optimal cleanliness during the garbing process. The gowning room pressure should be greater (and the air cleaner) than the outside air, but lower than the air pressure in the cleanroom. This cascading pressure differential reduces the opportunity for contaminants to enter each controlled space. A continuous wash of clean, HEPA-filtered air will help with particle removal from workers, laundered garments, and any equipment entering the cleanroom. - https://www.terrauniversal.com/blog/how-to-make-the-most-of-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 477

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirty/sluice room


Explanation:
Propozycja z dokumentu WHO.

Example sentence(s):
  • choose a day to spread the ‘glow powder’ in an identified area of a ward(s)/unit(s) during a quiet period, to not interfere with clinical activities/staff, e.g. a dirty/sluice room and/or a central desk area;

    https://www.who.int/gpsc/5may/EN_PSP_GPSC1_5May_2014/en/
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1226




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Wejście do boksu powinno odbywać się przez ślu-
zę osobową, jeżeli jest to możliwe najpierw brudną,
a potem czystą. Śluza to przestrzeń, w której znaj-
dują się minimum dwie pary drzwi naprzemiennie
otwieranych. System blokad wewnętrznych i sygna-
łów ostrzegawczych wizualnych lub dźwiękowych
powinien zabezpieczać przed możliwością otwarcia
więcej niż jednych drzwi jednocześnie.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 477




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search