śluza czysta

English translation: sterile area/clean area/sterile hallway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:śluza czysta
English translation:sterile area/clean area/sterile hallway
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

18:32 Jan 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: śluza czysta
Jedna z dwóch śluz (obok śluzy brudnej) oddzielających zaplecze recepturowe od pozostałej części apteki (śluza brudna w osobnym pytaniu).
Martyna Kupska
Poland
sterile area/clean area/sterile hallway
Explanation:
propozycja.
Sterile hallway jest dla przejścia.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inside of the cleanroom, sterile "clean side"
geopiet
3sterile area/clean area/sterile hallway
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2clean air shower/tunnel
geopiet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clean air shower/tunnel


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 477

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterile area/clean area/sterile hallway


Explanation:
propozycja.
Sterile hallway jest dla przejścia.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1265
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inside of the cleanroom, sterile "clean side"


Explanation:
ŚLUZA SPR:

Strona brudna Strona czysta
Sterowanie
Wentylator
+ filtr H1
- https://www.kmw.pl/ebook/sluzy2pl/files/basic-html/page9.htm...

----

You’re almost ready to move over to the “clean” side. To properly don garments, personnel should be provided with ergonomic lean rails or gowning benches and a demarcated gowning platform. The lean rail/benches help workers balance themselves while stepping into coveralls and the platform serves as a non-contaminated surface to help prevent violating garments while dressing.

After head-to-toe gowning, booties will complete the “dirty” side procedures. A bootie/shoe cover dispenser should be placed near the gowning benches that separate the sterile areas.

Sterile “Clean” Side

As each bootie is pulled on, you move into the sterile “clean” side of your gowning room. You’re almost there!

A cleanroom mirror will allow personnel to self-inspect the finished product of their gowning activities. It’s recommended that a poster displaying a properly garbed model be placed next to the mirror as a reference. Mirrors can be flush-mounted on the wall or free-standing, dual-sided floor models, allowing more than one worker to self-check.

Overglove and safety glass dispensers are the final step before entering the second air shower separating the gowning room from your clean, controlled environment. - https://www.terrauniversal.com/blog/how-to-make-the-most-of-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 477




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search