nastawic reke/staw

English translation: to align/reposition dislocated joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nastawic reke/staw
English translation:to align/reposition dislocated joint
Entered by: Robert Adamowicz

19:49 Oct 3, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: nastawic reke/staw
u lekarza:
ja juz sobie sam nastawilem reke/staw lokciowy tylko ze mi ten lokiec wypada ciagle
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
to align/reposition dislocated joint
Explanation:
Should I try to "pop it back in"?

No, never try to reposition a dislocated joint yourself because this can easily cause additional damage to the surrounding tissues, nerves, and blood vessels. - http://www.babycenter.com/0_dislocated-elbow_1388208.bc

--------

Dislocation/ fractures

1. Realignment

a. Typically dislocated joints should be immobilized in the position of injury and transported for reduction
b. Delayed or prolonged transport requires a different approach
c. An attempt to reposition any dislocated joint into anatomical position should be made if distal circulation is impaired and if transportation is long or prolonged - https://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/ems/original/trauma/...

---------------

Do not attempt to reposition the dislocated joint. - http://goo.gl/hwlEPd

-----------




Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2set a broken bone/ dislocated joint
Martyna Kupska
3 +2reduce a dislocated joint
Jacek Kloskowski
3 +2to align/reposition dislocated joint
geopiet
3 +1reduce/ set a disclocated joint
Jacek Konopka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce a dislocated joint


Explanation:
Most shoulder dislocations are straightforward and can easily be reduced in the ED by using one of several techniques.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/109130-overview

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
26 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Jacek Konopka
45 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce/ set a disclocated joint


Explanation:
See sources

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set a broken bone/ dislocated joint


Explanation:
Staw chyba bardziej można zwichnąć (dislocate) niż złamać; chociaż potocznie mówi się, że "złamałam staw skokowy", złamać można co najwyżej kości, które do tego stawu należą, a nie sam staw. "Ręka" natomiast jest trochę zbyt ogólna tutaj: złamaliśmy kość czy zwichnęliśmy staw? Nie bardzo rozumiem co znaczy "nastawić sobie rękę".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/nzs9pe5
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/nma4f6a
Martyna Kupska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
24 mins

agree  Jacek Konopka
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nastawić rękę/staw
to align/reposition dislocated joint


Explanation:
Should I try to "pop it back in"?

No, never try to reposition a dislocated joint yourself because this can easily cause additional damage to the surrounding tissues, nerves, and blood vessels. - http://www.babycenter.com/0_dislocated-elbow_1388208.bc

--------

Dislocation/ fractures

1. Realignment

a. Typically dislocated joints should be immobilized in the position of injury and transported for reduction
b. Delayed or prolonged transport requires a different approach
c. An attempt to reposition any dislocated joint into anatomical position should be made if distal circulation is impaired and if transportation is long or prolonged - https://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/ems/original/trauma/...

---------------

Do not attempt to reposition the dislocated joint. - http://goo.gl/hwlEPd

-----------






geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 477
Grading comment
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Spiewak
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Konopka
17 days
  -> dziękuję, ale czy to nie pomyłka? jeśli nie, to jak to pogodzić z wpisem w dyskusji?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search