Ocena stanu psychicznego pacjenta

English translation: mental health assessment

16:57 Mar 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Ocena stanu psychicznego pacjenta
umiejetnosc wymagana od aboslwenta medycyny
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:mental health assessment
Explanation:
propozycja
A mental health assessment is an evaluation of your emotional functioning and your ability to think, reason, and remember (cognitive functioning). It involves an interview with a health professional and also may involve a physical examination of your nervous system, written or verbal tests, and laboratory tests (such as blood and urine tests). During the interview, the health professional assesses your appearance, mood, behavior, thinking, reasoning, memory, and ability to express yourself. The health professional also asks questions about your personal relationships.

A mental health assessment for a child considers the child's age and appropriate stage of development.

Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mental health assessment
Dominika Schoenborn
3ability to assess patient's mental state
Rodotek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mental health assessment


Explanation:
propozycja
A mental health assessment is an evaluation of your emotional functioning and your ability to think, reason, and remember (cognitive functioning). It involves an interview with a health professional and also may involve a physical examination of your nervous system, written or verbal tests, and laboratory tests (such as blood and urine tests). During the interview, the health professional assesses your appearance, mood, behavior, thinking, reasoning, memory, and ability to express yourself. The health professional also asks questions about your personal relationships.

A mental health assessment for a child considers the child's age and appropriate stage of development.




    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/hw/mental_health/aa79756.asp
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
31 mins

agree  Jolanta Tuzel
44 mins

agree  Michał Wiśniewski
1 hr

agree  legato
3 hrs

agree  Irena Bartczak
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to assess patient's mental state


Explanation:


Rodotek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search