Braki zębowe

English translation: absence of tooth/ tooth absence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Braki zębowe
English translation:absence of tooth/ tooth absence
Entered by: p_t

23:52 Mar 6, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / protetyka
Polish term or phrase: Braki zębowe
CHARAKTERYSTYKA BRAKÓW ZĘBOWYCH U PACJENTÓW ZGŁASZAJĄCYCH SIĘ DO ZAKŁADU PROTETYKI STOMATOLOGICZNEJ
AnnaMalyszek
tooth loss
Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tooth_loss

http://www.dentalhealthsite.com/tooth-loss/

http://www.maxdent.pl/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-07 03:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inne propozycje:
tooth absence, absence of tooth/ teeth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-07 03:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.empireclinic.com/dental-clinic/dental-implantation
Selected response from:

p_t
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1(partial or complete) adontia
adamgajlewicz
4dental defects
Karolina Cywka
3 +1tooth loss
p_t
3missing teeth
geopiet
3tooth/teeth deficiencies
Monika Kasińska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental defects


Explanation:
w moim słowniku medycznym "braki w uzębieniu" to "dental defects"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2011-03-07 00:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ocenę braków zębowych przeprowadzono na podstawie klasyfikacji protetycznej wg Eichnera.

Dental defects were assessed according to Eichner’s classification.

http://www.prot.stomat.net/upload/articles/7/628.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2011-03-07 01:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restorative Dentist New York is an answer to your dental defects
Chipped, broken teeth or missing teeth are some of the dental defects that can be cured with a dentist in New York or any other city.
A number of treatments are available that can be applied to the patient depending on the level of problem. Dental implants, porcelain veneers, teeth whitening and many other treatments are present that can be applied to the patient to give a perfect smile. In general, dental implants are concerned by the escalation of the missing tooth or a full set of teeth. Teeth can be lost due to various reasons. Old age, accident or weakness may be some reason why the loss of teeth. If you or your elders suffer from this problem, you can view the best restorative dentist who can help you get rid of this problem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Restorative Dentistry treats any kind of dental defects
  • If you are suffering from any kind of dental defect then you must approach a dentist at the earliest.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=pl&q=%22dental...
Karolina Cywka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: nie jestem specjalistą, ale czy nie są to „wady uzębienia”?
1 hr
  -> w słowniku medycznym mam przetłumaczone "braki uzębienia" jako "dental defects" i "loss of teeth", jeżeli są to "wady uzębienia" to jest błąd w słowniku ... słowo "defect" nie oznacza tylko "wad" w medycznym kontekście często oznacza "brak"

neutral  Bubz: Jednak podejrzewam, ze to jest nieco szersze pojecie, podobnie jak "dental pathology" - czyli generalnie cos nie tak z zebem (chipped, broken, missing) - brak zebowy to jednak zdecydowanie brak zeba. Zob. w sieci "types of dental defects"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing teeth


Explanation:
keeping your teeth for a lifetime isn't always the case. Adults experience missing teeth due to several reasons: teeth lost or extracted due to dental problems, teeth that are knocked out by trauma or injury, or teeth that never formed or descended after primary teeth fell out. - http://www.1800dentist.com/dental-encyclopedia/missing-teeth

---------------

Teeth can be lost ant any age, often due to circumstances beyond your control. If you are missing a tooth or have missing teeth then there are usually 3 options to replace them. A denture a bridge or an implant. - http://www.craigentinny.co.uk/Implants/Dental_Implants_missi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-07 02:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Characteristic - Percent with decay, missing, or filled permanent teeth - http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/DataStatistics/FindDataByTopic/Dent...

Missing teeth are one of the most common developmental problems in children. Nearly 20% of the U.S. population has congenitally missing third molars, 3.4% has missing second premolars, and 2.5% has missing upper lateral incisors. The adult teeth are more frequently affected than the baby teeth. Absence of baby teeth occurs in 0.5% to 0.9% of the population. As a rule, when a baby tooth is missing, its permanent counterpart will also be absent. - http://dentalresource.org/topics13.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: Patrze na kontekst, w tytule chodzi o charakterystyke ubytkow, czyli nie brakujacych zebow jako takich, ale raczej zjawiska wypadajacych zebow (dlaczego wypadly czy w jaki sposob wypadly) - czyli jednak w tym kontekscie raczej "tooth loss".
23 mins
  -> nie musi chodzić o zęby które wypadły, może to być brak wrodzony - congenitally missing teeth

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooth loss


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tooth_loss

http://www.dentalhealthsite.com/tooth-loss/

http://www.maxdent.pl/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-07 03:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inne propozycje:
tooth absence, absence of tooth/ teeth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-07 03:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.empireclinic.com/dental-clinic/dental-implantation

p_t
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Gorzej bedzie z charakterystyka. Mysle, ze chodzi o "types of tooth loss" (to by objelo symptomy i przyczyny)
1 hr

neutral  geopiet: „utrata zęba” nie obejmuje braków wrodzonych
2 hrs
  -> zgadzam się

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooth/teeth deficiencies


Explanation:
Nie zajmuję się zbytnio medycyną, ale zakładam na tzw. chłopski rozum, że chodzi po prostu o braki w uzębieniu. Powyższe wydaje mi się najsensowniejszym tłumaczeniem.


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Straight-Teeth-For-Enhancing-Your-...
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(partial or complete) adontia


Explanation:
If those are elderly people, asking for dentures....

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jarek Kołodziejczyk: Adontia/anodontia to brak zawiązków zębów, genetyczna bezzębność
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search