leniwa kurczliwość lewej komory

English translation: lazy heart muscle (of the LV)

01:34 Dec 6, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / USG serca
Polish term or phrase: leniwa kurczliwość lewej komory
Opis wyników USG serca. "Leniwa kurczliwość lewej komory, bez odcinkowych zaburzeń kurczliwości (...)."
Sonia Ja
Poland
English translation:lazy heart muscle (of the LV)
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że ten termin może odpowiadać "lazy heart muscle" (rozpoznanie potwierdzane w echokardiografii).
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lazy heart muscle (of the LV)
Marcin Pustkowski
1sluggish left ventricular contractility
geopiet


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sluggish left ventricular contractility


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-12-06 10:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left ventricular contraction was found to be sluggish in the aged myocardium, probably due to an increase in left ventricular stiffness. - https://goo.gl/SiVDe3

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lazy heart muscle (of the LV)


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że ten termin może odpowiadać "lazy heart muscle" (rozpoznanie potwierdzane w echokardiografii).

Example sentence(s):
  • However, when we looked at his ventricle by the newly developed angle-corrected myocardial strain imaging system, we found his septum was “lazy” although it was thick.

    https://goo.gl/pfptFF
    https://goo.gl/wQi7op
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search