elektroda odległa

English translation: remote electrode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elektroda odległa
English translation:remote electrode
Entered by: liz askew

06:12 May 20, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG
Polish term or phrase: elektroda odległa
Wynik badania EKG, w opisie: Odprowadzenia przedsercowe dwubiegunowe: CR1-CR6 - elektroda odległa prawa kończyna dolna

Byłabym wdzięczna za jakąkolwiek pomoc.
Marta Otrząsek
United Kingdom
remote electrode
Explanation:
www.google.co.uk/patents/US20120197144
2 Aug 2012 - a remote ECG electrode (180) having a lead wire and lead wire connector electrically connected to the exchangeable electrode and ECG cable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-20 07:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote memory > pamięć odległa - ProZ.com
pol.proz.com › KudoZ home › angielski > polski › Medycyna
Translate this page
23 Sep 2003 - (KudoZ) angielski > polski translation of remote memory: pamięć odległa [Medycyna].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-20 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert O. Bonow, ‎Douglas L. Mann, ‎Douglas P. Zipes - 2011 - ‎Medical
Recording electrodes oriented along the long axis of a cardiac fiber register higher ... Differences in torso inhomogeneities can have significant effects on ECG ... directions cancel each other when viewed from remote electrode positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-20 08:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323394833
Kenneth A. Ellenbogen, ‎Bruce L. Wilkoff, ‎G. Neal Kay - 2016 - ‎Medical
The location of the remote electrode has little effect on the cardiac ... the peak of the maximum deflection of a unipolar surface electrocardiogram (ECG) lead is ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distant/ground electrode
Marcin Pustkowski
3 +1remote electrode
liz askew


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote electrode


Explanation:
www.google.co.uk/patents/US20120197144
2 Aug 2012 - a remote ECG electrode (180) having a lead wire and lead wire connector electrically connected to the exchangeable electrode and ECG cable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-20 07:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote memory > pamięć odległa - ProZ.com
pol.proz.com › KudoZ home › angielski > polski › Medycyna
Translate this page
23 Sep 2003 - (KudoZ) angielski > polski translation of remote memory: pamięć odległa [Medycyna].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-20 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert O. Bonow, ‎Douglas L. Mann, ‎Douglas P. Zipes - 2011 - ‎Medical
Recording electrodes oriented along the long axis of a cardiac fiber register higher ... Differences in torso inhomogeneities can have significant effects on ECG ... directions cancel each other when viewed from remote electrode positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-20 08:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323394833
Kenneth A. Ellenbogen, ‎Bruce L. Wilkoff, ‎G. Neal Kay - 2016 - ‎Medical
The location of the remote electrode has little effect on the cardiac ... the peak of the maximum deflection of a unipolar surface electrocardiogram (ECG) lead is ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Liz, właściwie nasze odpowiedzi niewiele się różnią (równie dobrze może być remote), więc spokojnie mogę się z Tobą zgodzić.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distant/ground electrode


Explanation:
Po uwagach Geopieta, zmodyfikowałem swoją odpowiedź, ale zasada pozostaje ta sama - to ma być elektroda odniesienia (takie "uziemnienie") wobec elektrod przedsercowych. Spotykałem się w większości z określeniem "negative" (w przeciwieństwie do positive, czyli elektrod przedsercowych), ale Geopiet znalazł też wyjaśnienie, że tak naprawdę ładunek jest obojętny. Zresztą negative i positive odnoszą się raczej do kierunku fali depolaryzacji, która wędruje w stronę danej elektrody.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ground electrode can be attached to any site remote from the heart

    https://goo.gl/Ootl3F
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search