wybuchowy

English translation: tempestuous temper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybuchowy charakter
English translation:tempestuous temper
Entered by: Malina9

14:12 Mar 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / charakter
Polish term or phrase: wybuchowy
Ateńczycy oczywi¶cie nie mogli zapomnieć o ¦więtym Miejscu dla samego groĽnego ze wszystkich Bogów – Zeusa. Bior±c pod uwagę wybuchowy charakter Gromowładcy, Helleńczycy „umie¶cili” Go osobno, w samym wysokim punkcie Akropolu.
Aye
tempestuous temper
Explanation:
... His mother, Cornelia, was a fierce woman with a tempestuous temper who tangled
often with her son. (She was a barkeeper in the working-class quarter of ...

HDFEST

Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
I like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short tempered
Himawari
4 +1fiery
Joanna Borowska
5violent/hot temper
petrolhead
4tempestuous temper
Malina9
4volcanic
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short tempered


Explanation:
short-fused, itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-06 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short-tempered - definition from wn
short-tempered
adj : quickly aroused to anger; \"a hotheaded commander\" [syn:
choleric, irascible, hotheaded, hot-tempered,
quick-tempered, short]

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/short-tempered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-06 14:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Managers must tell short-fused employees to cool
it By Lisi de Bourbon / Associated Press ...
www.detnews.com/2001/careers/0110/02/b03-290344.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-06 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short-fused anger. The first kind of anger we must put away is the short-fused
type. ... Cain was an example of short-fused anger His resulted in murder. ...
www.dtm.org/lessons/1324b.htm

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Sojka
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
violent/hot temper


Explanation:
"he was prone to violent fits of temper under provocation..."


    www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/ LitNote/id-83,pageNum-51.html
petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiery


Explanation:
w końcu to Gromowładca ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-03-06 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: explosive (Cambridge)
też pasuje do Zeusa :o)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: explosive temper
8 hrs
  -> dzięki!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volcanic


Explanation:
j.w.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempestuous temper


Explanation:
... His mother, Cornelia, was a fierce woman with a tempestuous temper who tangled
often with her son. (She was a barkeeper in the working-class quarter of ...

HDFEST




    news.surfwax.com/art/files/Jackson_Pollock_Art.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages
Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I like that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search