tajemnica służbowa

English translation: official secret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tajemnica służbowa
English translation:official secret
Entered by: AgataTom

16:40 Mar 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: tajemnica służbowa
ustawa o ochronie informacji niejawnych
AgataTom
official secret
Explanation:
Takie znaczenie podaje m.in. Słownik terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej ang.-pol. (H. i J. Jaślan). Czasami używa się terminu "business secret", ale może on oznaczać również tajemnicę handlową.
Selected response from:

GregF
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4classified business / company information
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1official secret
GregF
4confidential information
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
classified business / company information


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
17 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
18 hrs

agree  legato
1 day 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official secret


Explanation:
Takie znaczenie podaje m.in. Słownik terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej ang.-pol. (H. i J. Jaślan). Czasami używa się terminu "business secret", ale może on oznaczać również tajemnicę handlową.

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidential information


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-03-29 16:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidential information includes commercial secrets, personal secrets, artistic secrets and state secrets. The terms confidential information and trade secrets are often used interchangeably but strictly speaking, trade secrets are a subset of confidential information in the context of business, commerce or trade.(4) Examples of trade secrets can include manufacturing processes, recipes, engineering and technical designs and drawings, product specifications, customer lists, business strategies and sales and marketing information. Probably the most well-known example of a trade secret is the formula for making Coca Cola.



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search