za pokwitowaniem

English translation: against a receipt

20:09 Feb 10, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / zatrzymanie prawa jazdy
Polish term or phrase: za pokwitowaniem
wiem, ze było, ale bez kontekstu a mi chodzi konkretnie o użycie tego sformułowania w kontekście zatrzymania prawa jazdy.
"Policjant zatrzymuje prawo jazdy za pokwitowaniem w sytuacji stwierdzenia, że kierujący pojazdem znajduje się w stanie nietrzeźwości..."
MonisiaG
Poland
English translation:against a receipt
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-taxation-cu... - kontekst bardzo podobny
Selected response from:

Hanna Juszkiewicz-Corblin
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3against a receipt
Hanna Juszkiewicz-Corblin
3Issuing a receipt
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
against receipt
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against a receipt


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-taxation-cu... - kontekst bardzo podobny

Hanna Juszkiewicz-Corblin
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Justyna Zhang
5 hrs

agree  2blackcats
23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Issuing a receipt


Explanation:
.... issuing a receipt on temporarily confiscated object

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: against receipt

Reference information:
https://www.linguee.pl/angielski-polski/tłumaczenie/against ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   59 min (2020-02-10 21:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proszę zauważyć, że w większości bez przedrostka "a".

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search