wykonanie warunkowo zawieszenia kary

English translation: ordered that the conditionally suspended sentence be served/executed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarządzono wykonanie warunkowo zawieszonej kary
English translation:ordered that the conditionally suspended sentence be served/executed
Entered by: mike23

19:07 May 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wykonanie warunkowo zawieszenia kary
Z Krajowego rejestru karnego:
Postanowieniem z dnia xxx zarządzono wykonanie warunkowo zawieszenia kary.
Kathy O
Canada
ordered that the suspended sentence be served/executed
Explanation:
Myślę, że jest tam literówka. Powinno chyba być: zarządzono wykonanie warunkowo zawieszonej kary

... (was) ordered that the (previously) suspended sentence be served/executed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-05-27 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoro ma być "warunkowo" zawieszonej, to chyba trzeba dodać jeden wyraz:
conditionally suspended sentence
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suspended execution of the sentence
Jacek Kloskowski
2 +2ordered that the suspended sentence be served/executed
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspended execution of the sentence


Explanation:
Suspended Execution of Sentence (SES) Law and Legal Definition

Suspended Execution of Sentence or SES is a sentencing option available to the trial court. In SES, the defendant is placed on probation with an incarceration amount preset in case of revocation. The Judge can execute that sentence if the probation is revoked. An SES. is a conviction for all purposes. The conviction will show on the record at the end of the probationary period even where it is completed successfully. In short an SES only avoids jail time and carries all the other penalties the same as if you plead guilty without an attorney. The record is an open record and will remain so even after the probation is completed or the sentence served.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/suspended-execution-of-sen...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I would throw in "conditional suspension of execution of the sentence/sentence execution," or whatever, as long as it has conditional.
9 mins

agree  elutek: I agree with Frank - I just wanted to write the same
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zarządzono wykonanie warunkowo zawieszonej kary
ordered that the suspended sentence be served/executed


Explanation:
Myślę, że jest tam literówka. Powinno chyba być: zarządzono wykonanie warunkowo zawieszonej kary

... (was) ordered that the (previously) suspended sentence be served/executed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-05-27 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoro ma być "warunkowo" zawieszonej, to chyba trzeba dodać jeden wyraz:
conditionally suspended sentence

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: As I suggested to Jacek, it appears to be a conditionally suspended sentence.
2 mins
  -> I know. You are right. I skipped it for some musical reason. Thanks Frank.

agree  Jacek Kloskowski: chyba się zgadzam :P
7 mins
  -> Dzięki. Może ktoś się jeszcze wypowie w temacie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search