na moment orzekania

English translation: upon adjudication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na moment orzekania
English translation:upon adjudication
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

09:24 May 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / orzeczenie
Polish term or phrase: na moment orzekania
"TSUE zajmuje się kwestią odstępowania od umów na kredyty zaciągnięte w szwajcarskiej walucie. Za ok. dwa miesiące wyda wiążący i arcyważny dla frankowiczów wyrok. We wtorek SO w Warszawie doczekał się odpowiedzi, które brzmią:
a) umowa nie może upaść wbrew interesowi konsumenta (C-243/08, C-472/11, C-118/17),
b) to konsument w procesie wskazuje co leży w jego interesie, a badanie interesu konsumenta następuje na moment orzekania (C-243/08, C-472/11, C-118/17),"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
upon adjudication
Explanation:
Upon adjudication the court may make the following dispositions by court order:
(a)
(i) the court may place the minor on probation or under protective supervision in the minor's own home and upon conditions determined by the court, including community or compensatory service;
(ii) a condition ordered by the court under Subsection (2)(a)(i):
https://le.utah.gov/xcode/Title78A/Chapter6/C78A-6-S117_2019...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The assessment referred to herein shall be paid upon adjudication of guilt unless the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay in such a manner in
http://www.wvlegislature.gov/wvcode/chapterentire.cfm?chap=6...
ccccccccccccccccccc
If it is determined, upon adjudication, that the allegations of either party to such action are asserted with the intention solely of avoiding the jurisdiction of the county court, the offending party shall not recover any costs in the county court or the district court.
https://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=25...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1at the time of the decision
Nazim Taghiyev
3at the time o the dispute/proceedings
Jacek Kloskowski
3upon adjudication
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the time of the decision


Explanation:


Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: at the time of the (Court's) decision/ruling
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon adjudication


Explanation:
Upon adjudication the court may make the following dispositions by court order:
(a)
(i) the court may place the minor on probation or under protective supervision in the minor's own home and upon conditions determined by the court, including community or compensatory service;
(ii) a condition ordered by the court under Subsection (2)(a)(i):
https://le.utah.gov/xcode/Title78A/Chapter6/C78A-6-S117_2019...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The assessment referred to herein shall be paid upon adjudication of guilt unless the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay in such a manner in
http://www.wvlegislature.gov/wvcode/chapterentire.cfm?chap=6...
ccccccccccccccccccc
If it is determined, upon adjudication, that the allegations of either party to such action are asserted with the intention solely of avoiding the jurisdiction of the county court, the offending party shall not recover any costs in the county court or the district court.
https://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=25...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1050

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the time o the dispute/proceedings


Explanation:
Uregulowania krajoweNational legislation
9. W okresie właściwym dla okoliczności faktycznych sprawy przed sądem krajowym miał zastosowanie kodeks cywilny w wersji wynikającej z ustawy nr CXLIX z 1997 r. ( Magyar Közlöny 1997/115, zwany dalej „kodeksem cywilnym”) i dekret rządowy nr 18/1999 dotyczący warunków, które należy uznać za nieuczciwe w umowach zawartych z konsumentami ( Magyar Közlöny 1998/8) w wersji obowiązującej w czasie trwania sporu.

9. At the time of the facts at issue in the main proceedings, the Civil Code, in the version resulting from Law No CXLIX of 1997 ( Magyar Közlöny 1997/115, ‘the Civil Code’), and Government Decree No 18/1999 on terms to be considered unfair in consumer contracts ( Magyar Közlöny 1998/8), in the version in force at the time of the dispute in the main proceedings, were applicable.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search