międzysamorządowy

English translation: inter-self-governmental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:międzysamorządowy
English translation:inter-self-governmental
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:41 Feb 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: międzysamorządowy
Partnerzy mają profil zarówno miedzysamorządowy jak i międzysektorowy.
Barbara S21
Poland
inter-self-governmental
Explanation:
COMMUNAL UNION – one of the forms of inter-self-governmental cooperation, legally defined legal form that means a voluntary structure of cooperation among units of local government – municipalities or counties that jointly execute public tasks. It is task-oriented, as it enables explicit delegation of public tasks to communal union – an entity singled out organisationally, legally and financially, whose main goal is to implement these tasks. It is a form of continuous cooperation among local governments – c.u. are established by the local government units themselves as a consequence of resolutions of their constituting bodies. C.u. have legal personality and their own organisational structure with competences and mutual relations are stated in the statute of the c.u. They can also have competences to decide in administrative matters. Due to this fact they are subject to supervision by the government administration bodies. They can be a union of units of the same category (e.g., among municipalities) or mixed (a union of municipalities and counties). C.u. can be single- or multi-industry. Using the typology of R. Herzog, one can compare c.u. in some aspects to integrated territorial corporation, since it is an organisationally separated (from among the units of local government that established it) entity that has legal personality and implements local governmental tasks [ M. Jęczarek ].

Literature: Z. Leoński, Ustrój i zadania samorządu terytorialnego, [w:] Samorząd w Polsce: istota, formy, zadania, red. S. Wykrętowski, Poznań 2008 ■ A. Porawski, Współpraca JST w Polsce: stan i potrzeby, Poznań 2013 ■ P. Swianiewicz i in., Współpraca międzygminna w Polsce: związek z rozsądku, Warszawa 2016.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-02-17 21:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZWIĄZEK KOMUNALNY – jedna z form współpracy międzysamorządowej, ustawowo określona forma prawna, oznaczająca dobrowolną strukturę współdziałania między lokalnymi jednostkami samorządu terytorialnego – gminami lub powiatami, które wspólnie wykonują zadania publiczne. Ma charakter zadaniowy, ponieważ umożliwia wyraźne przekazanie realizacji zadań publicznych zw.k. – wyodrębnionemu pod względem organizacyjnym, prawnym i finansowym podmiotowi, którego głównym celem ma być realizowanie tychże zadań. Stanowi formę stałej współpracy międzysamorządowej – zw.k. tworzone są przez same jednostki samorządu terytorialnego w wyniku uchwał ich organów stanowiących. Zw.k. mają osobowość prawną oraz własną strukturę organizacyjną, której kompetencje oraz wzajemne relacje określone są w statucie zw.k., a także mogą mieć kompetencje do podejmowania decyzji administracyjnych. Z tego powodu podlegają nadzorowi ze strony organów administracji rządowej. Mogą stanowić związek jednostek tej samej kategorii (np. międzygminny) albo mieszanych (związek gmin i powiatów). Zw.k. mogą być jedno- bądź wielobranżowe. Korzystając z typologii R. Herzoga można w pewnych aspektach porównać zw.k. do modelu zintegrowanej kooperacji terytorialnej, ponieważ jest organizacyjnie wyodrębnionym (z tworzących go jednostek samorządu terytorialnego) podmiotem mającym osobowość prawną, realizującym zadania samorządowe [ M. Jęczarek ].

http://encyklopediaap.uw.edu.pl/index.php/Związek_komunalny
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inter-self-governmental
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2inter-authority / intergovernmental at the local level
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-self-governmental


Explanation:
COMMUNAL UNION – one of the forms of inter-self-governmental cooperation, legally defined legal form that means a voluntary structure of cooperation among units of local government – municipalities or counties that jointly execute public tasks. It is task-oriented, as it enables explicit delegation of public tasks to communal union – an entity singled out organisationally, legally and financially, whose main goal is to implement these tasks. It is a form of continuous cooperation among local governments – c.u. are established by the local government units themselves as a consequence of resolutions of their constituting bodies. C.u. have legal personality and their own organisational structure with competences and mutual relations are stated in the statute of the c.u. They can also have competences to decide in administrative matters. Due to this fact they are subject to supervision by the government administration bodies. They can be a union of units of the same category (e.g., among municipalities) or mixed (a union of municipalities and counties). C.u. can be single- or multi-industry. Using the typology of R. Herzog, one can compare c.u. in some aspects to integrated territorial corporation, since it is an organisationally separated (from among the units of local government that established it) entity that has legal personality and implements local governmental tasks [ M. Jęczarek ].

Literature: Z. Leoński, Ustrój i zadania samorządu terytorialnego, [w:] Samorząd w Polsce: istota, formy, zadania, red. S. Wykrętowski, Poznań 2008 ■ A. Porawski, Współpraca JST w Polsce: stan i potrzeby, Poznań 2013 ■ P. Swianiewicz i in., Współpraca międzygminna w Polsce: związek z rozsądku, Warszawa 2016.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-02-17 21:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZWIĄZEK KOMUNALNY – jedna z form współpracy międzysamorządowej, ustawowo określona forma prawna, oznaczająca dobrowolną strukturę współdziałania między lokalnymi jednostkami samorządu terytorialnego – gminami lub powiatami, które wspólnie wykonują zadania publiczne. Ma charakter zadaniowy, ponieważ umożliwia wyraźne przekazanie realizacji zadań publicznych zw.k. – wyodrębnionemu pod względem organizacyjnym, prawnym i finansowym podmiotowi, którego głównym celem ma być realizowanie tychże zadań. Stanowi formę stałej współpracy międzysamorządowej – zw.k. tworzone są przez same jednostki samorządu terytorialnego w wyniku uchwał ich organów stanowiących. Zw.k. mają osobowość prawną oraz własną strukturę organizacyjną, której kompetencje oraz wzajemne relacje określone są w statucie zw.k., a także mogą mieć kompetencje do podejmowania decyzji administracyjnych. Z tego powodu podlegają nadzorowi ze strony organów administracji rządowej. Mogą stanowić związek jednostek tej samej kategorii (np. międzygminny) albo mieszanych (związek gmin i powiatów). Zw.k. mogą być jedno- bądź wielobranżowe. Korzystając z typologii R. Herzoga można w pewnych aspektach porównać zw.k. do modelu zintegrowanej kooperacji terytorialnej, ponieważ jest organizacyjnie wyodrębnionym (z tworzących go jednostek samorządu terytorialnego) podmiotem mającym osobowość prawną, realizującym zadania samorządowe [ M. Jęczarek ].

http://encyklopediaap.uw.edu.pl/index.php/Związek_komunalny


    Reference: http://encyklopediaap.uw.edu.pl/index.php/Zwi%C4%85zek_komun...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1046
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inter-authority / intergovernmental at the local level


Explanation:
ABSTRACT
This is a study of the relationships between the local
authority and 18 other public authorities providing
services in the London Borough of Camden. It is based
on qualitative data collected by interviewing 70
individuals who were either senior managers or members
of the authorities studied. The fieldwork was carried
out between 1985 and 1987.

The study identifies the lack of a well-defined body
of literature or theory of horizontal inter-governmental relations at the local level. The research design draws upon previous studies in the fields of operational research, local government studies, policy
studies, political theory, organisational studies and
inter-governmental relations.

The study demonstrates that the provision of public
services in Camden was highly functionally fragmented.
There were high levels of interdependence among the
authorities studied explained by the socioeconomic
environment of the area and the distribution of powers
within the local government system. Interdependence
was complex and multi-dimensional. The extent of
linkages among public authorities was not great. Ad
hoc and informal linkages played an important role.
The patchiness of linkages could be explained by
organisational and political factors. The local
authority did not play a central coordinating role in
the network.

Authorities pursued a hierarchy of overlapping goals.
Inter-authority activity was sustained by a process of
mutual goal fulfillment. Relationships between public
authorities were seen to be highly desirable but very
difficult to undertake.

http://etheses.lse.ac.uk/1309/1/U062744.pdf

Intergovernmental Relationships: How The Three Levels of Government Work Together

https://online.norwich.edu/academic-programs/masters/public-...


Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search