układanie własnych interesów

English translation: taking care of one's own interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układanie własnych interesów
English translation:taking care of one's own interests
Entered by: Jerry Dean

16:56 Dec 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / postępowanie administracyjne
Polish term or phrase: układanie własnych interesów
Taka praktyka narusza choćby postulat, zgodnie z którym zakazane jest dokonywanie „zmiany reguł” w trakcie procesu służącego układaniu przez podmiot prawa własnych interesów, tzn. w ramach tej samej sprawy, w tym przez dokonywanie nieprawidłowej interpretacji prawa.
Barbara S21
Poland
taking care of one's own interests
Explanation:
This is how I would put it
Selected response from:

Jerry Dean
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3taking care of one's own interests
Jerry Dean
3Prohibited (...) activity that subject the law to self-interest
beatta


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zakazane (...) układaniu przez podmiot prawa własnych interesów
Prohibited (...) activity that subject the law to self-interest


Explanation:
Self-interest is defined as being focused on yourself or putting yourself at an advantage. An example of self-interest is thinking about your needs above the needs of others around you.

self-interest
one's own interest or advantage
an exaggerated regard for this, esp. when at the expense of other

Subject, LOGIC
the part of a proposition about which a statement is made.


Układanie własnych interesów to znaczy : działanie we własnych celach, dla korzyści własnych. Tak starać się zmieniać przepisy np.prawne, by " wyjść na swoje" , by osiągnąć porządany efekt. Also tak interpretować np. jakieś zajście by uzasadnić jego nieprawdziwy, ukryty motyw.

Tłumaczenia przykładowe zdania: Such practice violates even a demand, where " change of rules" is prohibited during the process serving the subject of law with self-interest , meaning in the same matter by incorrect interpretations.
Zamiast: " w trakcie procesu służącego układaniu" wydaje się: w trakcie procesu słuźącemu układaniom. ( czyli sugestiom)


Example sentence(s):
  • Dr. Zemel, the head researcher of this particular clinical trial, has been criticized for the outcome connecting reduction in body weight with dairy products because the questionable corporate self-interest of the Dairy Council.

    https://www.yourdictionary.com/self-interest
beatta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking care of one's own interests


Explanation:
This is how I would put it

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search